Time Topic
08.00 - 09.00 Session: Morning Symposium 1 - Skull Base
Chairpersons: Amir Samii, Suresh Nair, V. P. Singh, B. Indiradevi
08.00 - 08.12 Intra Arachnoid Excision of Acoustic Schwannoma: Venkata Ramana
08.12 - 08.24 Radiosurgery for Vestibular Schwannomas: Myths And Realities: Manjul Tripathi
08.24 - 08.36 Facial Nerve Preservation in Vestibular Schwannomas: Sunil Gupta
08.36 - 08.48 Staged ‘Intentional’ Bridging Vein Ligation: A Safe Strategy in Avoidance of Venous Complication in Skull base Surgery: Kenji Ohata
08.48 - 09.00 Impact on Extent of Resection and Facial Nerve Outcomes using Subperineural Dissection Technique for Surgical Resection of Acoustic Neuromas: James Liu
09.00 - 10.00 Main Topic Session 1 - Neuro Oncology
Chairpersons: Michael Link, Anandh Balasubramaniam, B. K. Damany, Mahesh Chaudhary
09.00 - 09.12 What is the Role of Microsurgery in the Treatment of Vestibular Schwannomas? : Amir Samii
09.12 - 09.24 “Orbital Surgery -The Neurosurgeon’s Perspective” : Joao Paulo Farias
09.24 - 09.36 Clinical trials of Surgical Immunotherapy for Glioblastoma: Antonio Chiocca
09.36 - 09.48 Exploring the Immune phenotype of Vestibular Schwannoma: Ian Dunn
09.48 - 10.00 Quality of life in Vestibular Schwannoma patients treated with either Observation, Radiation or Surgery: Michael Link
10.00 - 10.30 Tea/Coffee Break
10.30 - 13.10 Session: Plenary
Chairpersons: Basant Misra, Yong Kwang Tu, Atul Goel
10.30 - 10.45 Strategies in Cavernous Sinus Lesion Today: Necmettin Pamir (15 min)
10.45 - 11.00 Rapid Ventricular Pacing: Volker Seifert (15 min)
11.00 - 11.15 Craniopharyngioma: Treatment Outcome: Kenji Ohata (15 min)
11.15 - 11.35 CNS President Lecture: Steven Kalkanis (20 min)
11.35 -11.38 Introduction of Speaker: Keki Turel (3 min)
11.39-12.05 Key Note Lecture: Brain Surgery Today: Madjid Samii (27 min)
Chairpersons: Anil Nanda, Atul Goel, N. Muthukumar
12.05 - 12.08 Introduction of Speaker (3 min)
12.09 - 12.35 B Ramamurthi Oration
  “ Seven bypasses: Evolving the craft of bypass surgery”: Michael Lawton (27 min)
  Chairpersons: Chandranath Sen, Lokendra Singh, Suresh Nair
12.35 - 12.38 Introduction of Speaker (3 min)
12.38 - 13.10 NSI Presidential Oration: Atul Goel (32 min)
13.10 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.40 Skull Base Free Paper Session
Chairpersons: Batuk Diyora, N. C. Pooniya, Vivek Bonde, Anil Kumar Pithambaran
14.00 - 14.06 A Very Common Pathology in a Very Uncommon Location: Bandi Bharath Kumar Reddy
14.07 - 14.13 Automating Neurosurgical Meningioma Outpatient follow-up with Artificial Intelligence: Ali Rezaei Haddad
14.14 - 14.20 Cerebellopontine angle Epidermoid Cysts: Lessons learnt (personal series) : Aadil Chagla
14.21 - 14.27 Tailored far Lateral Approach to Anterior Foramen Magnum Meningiomas - The importance of Condylar Preservation: Dwarakanath Srinivas
14.28 - 14.34 Surgical management of Tuberculum Sellae Meningioma using Transcranial and Endonasal Endoscopic Approaches: Our experience and review of literature: Suresh K. Sankhla
14.35 - 14.41 Transciliary Supraorbital Keyhole Craniotomy: A versatile minimally-invasive approach: Harjinder Singh Bhatoe
14.42 - 14.48 Cerebellopontine angle Tumor Surgery in various Intraoperative Positions: An institutional experience: Sameer Narayan Paltewar
14.49 - 14.55 Surgical strategies for removing the Intracanalicular portion of Vestibular Schwannoma and Clinical Outcomes: Rami M. Z. Darwazeh
14.56 - 15.02 Surgical management of Petroclival Meningioma using modified Dolenc-Kawase Approach: Factors affecting Resection and Postoperative outcome: Ankit Sanjaykumar Shah
15.03 - 15.09 Surgical management of Tuberculum Sellae Meningiomas: Functional Outcome: Hemal Prafful Chheda
15.10 - 15.16 Evolution of a Neurosurgeon - Experience with Endoscopic Transnasal Skull base surgeries: Varun V.
15.17 - 15.23 Incidence and Risk factors for Post-operative Frontal Lobe Contusion following Unilateral Supra-orbital Craniotomy and Excision of Olfactory Groove Meningiomas: Bijesh Ravindran Nair
15.24 - 15.30 Surgical management and Outcomes of Medial Sphenoid wing Meningiomas: Palak A. Jaiswal
15.31 - 15.37 Surgical outcome & Occipital Lobe Functions in Occipital Transtentorial approach for Lesions located in Pineal region: Abhishek Katyal
15.38 - 15.44 Intraoperative Lumbar Cerebrospinal fluid drainage for Endoscopic Endonasal Pituitary surgery - Is it necessary?: Sourav Chowdhury
16.00 - 17.30 Session: Main Topic Session 1 - Skull Base
Chairpersons: Kenan Arnautovic, Keki Turel, Bhabani Sankar Das, Manoj Sobti
16.00 - 16.12 Molecular Characterization and Immune Microenvironment in Vestibular Schwannomas: Michael Link
16.12 - 16.24 Preservation of Facial & Hearing Preservation in Vestibular Schwannoma: Michihiro Kohno
16.24 - 16.36 Treatment Strategy and Long-term outcome for Skull Base Chordomas: Kyu Sung Lee
16.36 - 16.48 Role of Embolization in Jugular Foramen Paraganglioma: Luis Borba
16.48 - 17.00 Novel Strategies for Large and Giant Vestibular Schwannomas: Amir Dehdashti
17.00 - 17.12 Microsurgical Resection of Large & Giant Posterior Fossa Tumors: Arnautovic Kenan
17.12 - 17.24 Management of Venous Problems in Skull Base Surgery: Chandranath Sen
Time Topic
08.00 - 09.00 Session: Morning Symposium 2 - Epilepsy
Chairpersons: Ian Dunn, Dattatraya Muzumdar, Malla Bhaskar Rao, Nilesh Kurwale
08.00 - 08.12 Surgical Treatment of Frontal Lobe Epilepsies: Ravi Mohan Rao
08.12 - 08.24 Parietal Lobe shape and Febrile Seizures: An Evolutionary Quest of Thermodynamic Safety: Alexandra Kunz
08.24 - 08.36 Curative Resection for Refractory Epilepsy in Children: Azmi Alias
08.36 - 08.48 Epilepsy Surgery for Children below the age of 5 years: Milind Sankhe
08.48 - 09.00 Epilepsy Surgery: Peter A. Winkler
09.00 - 10.00 Main Topic Symposium 2 - Epilepsy
Chairpersons: Lukas Rasulik, Mathew Chandy, Sarat Chandra, Vikas V.
09.00 - 09.12 Surgical management of Focal Cortical Dysplasia involving Eloquent Cortex: Malla Bhaskar Rao
09.12 - 09.24 Management of Epilepsies arising from Eloquent cortex: Sarat Chandra
09.24 - 09.36 Surgery for Drug refractory Mesial Temporal Lobe Epilepsy: Dattatraya Muzumdar
09.36 - 09.48 Advances in Epilepsy Surgery: Stereo-Encephalography, Laser ablation and Responsive Neurostimulation: James Rutka
09.48 - 10.00 New strategies in Modulative Manipulation of Pain: Claudio Gustavo Yampolsky
10.00 - 10.30 Tea/Coffee Break
10.30 - 13.10 Session: Plenary
Chairpersons: Basant Misra, Yong Kwang Tu, Atul Goel
10.30 - 10.45 Strategies in Cavernous Sinus Lesion Today: Necmettin Pamir (15 min)
10.45 - 11.00 Rapid Ventricular Pacing: Volker Seifert (15 min)
11.00 - 11.15 Craniopharyngioma: Treatment Outcome: Kenji Ohata (15 min)
11.15 - 11.35 CNS President Lecture: Steven Kalkanis (20 min)
11.35 -11.38 Introduction of Speaker: Keki Turel (3 min)
11.39-12.05 Key Note Lecture: Brain Surgery Today: Madjid Samii (27 min)
Chairpersons: Anil Nanda, Atul Goel, N. Muthukumar
12.05 - 12.08 Introduction of Speaker (3 min)
12.09 - 12.35 B Ramamurthi Oration
  “ Seven bypasses: Evolving the craft of bypass surgery”: Michael Lawton (27 min)
  Chairpersons: Chandranath Sen, Lokendra Singh, Suresh Nair
12.35 - 12.38 Introduction of Speaker (3 min)
12.38 - 13.10 NSI Presidential Oration: Atul Goel (32 min)
13.10 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.40 Neuro Oncology Free Paper Session
Chairpersons: Manish Agarwal, Vivek Sharma, Prakash Shetty, Vikram Muthusubramaniam
14.00 - 14.06 Institutional experience with 212 cases of Adult Supratentorial Low grade Glioma: Bagatheesh Sugathan
14.07 - 14.13 Posterior Fossa Hemangioblastoma: Hrushikesh Kharosekar
14.14 - 14.20 Trans septal Endoscopic Approach to Pituitary Tumors using a Unique Retractor: Sarat P. Chandra
14.21 - 14.27 Giant Spinal Schwannomas - A Reappraisal: K. Sridhar
14.28 - 14.34 Review of 235 cases of Meningioma after Simpson's grade 1 & 2 Excisions - Can Ki-67 index alone be a predictor of recurrence? : Hariharasuthan Ponraj
14.35 - 14.41 Time for a new Neurosurgical Classification of developmental Posterior Fossa Cysts: S. S. Dhandapani
14.42 - 14.48 Medulloblastomas - Applicability and Incorporation of the New Molecular Diagnosis - Initial experience: Vishwanath Sahukar Eshwarappa
14.49 - 14.55 Management Algorithm of Pineal region Tumors: Chhitij Srivastava
14.56 - 15.02 Biopsy of Brainstem and other Deep seated Lesions of brain using Frameless Navigation System: Its Technical Nuances and our Initial Experience: Anandkumar Shah
15.03 - 15.09 Experience of surgery for Brain Tumors at AIIMS Rishikesh: Garga Basu
15.10 - 15.16 Recurrence and Indication for Re-surgery in Pituitary Macroadenoma: Mayank Nakipuria
15.17 - 15.23 Use of Absolute Alcohol as an Intraoperative Embolisation material for Aggressive Vertebral Hemangioma Surgery: Amol Vijay Deogaonkar
15.24 - 15.30 Calvarial Tumours: A Tertiary Centre Experience: Ved Prakash Maurya
15.31 - 15.37 Awake Craniotomy with Electrophysiological Mapping and Neuronavigation for Lesion in eloquent areas of the Brain: Sachin Sambhaji Chemate
16.00 - 17.30 Session: Main Topic Session 2 - Complex Cranial
Chairpersons: Sukru Caglar, K. V. R. Sastry, Mathew Abraham, Ashok Mahapatra
16.00 - 16.12 Trends in the Management of Brainstem Glioma: V. S. Mehta
16.12 - 16.24 Stereotactic Radiosurgery for Cerebral AVM’s - Evidence base for five clinical questions: Yigal Shoshan
16.24 - 16.36 AVM Resection: General principles and important steps: Lanzino Giuseppe
16.36 - 16.48 STA Pericallosal & Callosomarginal Bypass for ACA Aneurysm: Giovanni Broggi
16.48 - 17.00 Seven AVMs: Reflection on my battles with this enemy: Michael Lawton
17.00 - 17.12 Innovations in Brain Tumor Surgery in the Precision Medicine Era: Steven Kalkanis
17.12 - 17.24 Microcarotid-Endarterectomy: Indications and Surgical Technique: Sukru Caglar
16.00 - 17.30 Session: Main Topic Session 3 - Miscellaneous
Chairpersons: Daniel Barrow, Paresh Doshi, Krishan Kumar Yadav, Chandrashekhar Pakhmode
16.00 - 16.12 The business of Neurosurgery: Optimizing the Care of the Spine Patient: Shekar N. Kurpad
16.12 - 16.24 Intraoperative Neurophysiological monitoring for Skull Base Tumors: Akagami Ryojo
16.24 - 16.36 Current status of Acute Stroke Intervention in Japan: Shinichi Yoshimura
16.36 - 16.48 Top Ten problems in Peripheral Nerve Surgery: Lukas Rasulic
16.48 - 17.00 Pushing the boundaries of Deep Brain Stimulation: Paresh Doshi
17.00 - 17.12 Posterior Subthalamic Stimulation for Tremor using Multidirectional Leads: Sarah Olson
17.12 - 17.24 Early experience in using directional lead in Deep Brain Stimulation for Parkinson’s disease in Hong Kong: Poon Tak Lap
19.00 - 20.00  Inauguration Ceremony
20.00 - 21.00 Cultural Programme
21.00 - 22.30 Cocktail Dinner (Venue: Renaissance Mumbai Convention Centre Hotel, Powai, Mumbai)
Time Topic
08.00 - 09.00 Session: Morning Symposium 3 - Neuro Oncology
Chairpersons: Joao Paulo Farias, Ramesh C. Mishra, Dilip Panikar, Kamlesh Bhaisora
08:00 - 08:12 Rethinking Meningiomas? : Linda Bi
08.12 - 08.24 Awake Craniotomy - Tools of the Trade for the Neurosurgeon: Aliasgar Moiyadi
08.24 - 08.36 Progressive Mathematization of Glioblastoma treatment! Implications to Neurosurgical Education: Mohan Raj Sharma
08.36 - 08.48 Surgery of Pineal Tumours: Experience of 100 consecutive cases: Mathew Abraham
08.48 - 09.00 Functional mapping in Hemispheric gliomas - Lessons learnt from Awake craniotomy: Dilip Panikar
09.00 - 10.00 Main Topic Session 3 - Skull Base
Chairpersons: Akio Morita, Deepak Palande, Ashish Mehta, A. K. Srivastava
09.00 - 09.12 Radiosurgery Now: Modern management of Brain Metastasis: Dheerendra Prasad
09.12 - 09.24 Surgical management of Brain Metastases and the role of Presurgical Stereotactic Radiation: Sarah Olson
09.24 - 09.36 Adults and Pediatric Craniopharyngiomas - A Personal Series of 189 Cases: Aadil Chagla
09.36 - 09.48 Long-term Surgical Results in Craniopharyngiomas: Abdeslam E. Khamlichi
09.48 - 10.00 Endonasal Skull base Surgery in Children: C. E. Deopujari
10.00 - 10.30 Tea/Coffee Break
10.30 - 13.10 Session: Plenary
Chairpersons: Basant Misra, Yong Kwang Tu, Atul Goel
10.30 - 10.45 Strategies in Cavernous Sinus Lesion Today: Necmettin Pamir (15 min)
10.45 - 11.00 Rapid Ventricular Pacing: Volker Seifert (15 min)
11.00 - 11.15 Craniopharyngioma: Treatment Outcome: Kenji Ohata (15 min)
11.15 - 11.35 CNS President Lecture: Steven Kalkanis (20 min)
11.35 -11.38 Introduction of Speaker: Keki Turel (3 min)
11.39-12.05 Key Note Lecture: Brain Surgery Today: Madjid Samii (27 min)
Chairpersons: Anil Nanda, Atul Goel, N. Muthukumar
12.05 - 12.08 Introduction of Speaker (3 min)
12.09 - 12.35 B Ramamurthi Oration
  “ Seven bypasses: Evolving the craft of bypass surgery”: Michael Lawton (27 min)
  Chairpersons: Chandranath Sen, Lokendra Singh, Suresh Nair
12.35 - 12.38 Introduction of Speaker (3 min)
12.38 - 13.10 NSI Presidential Oration: Atul Goel (32 min)
13.10 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.40 Functional and Epilepsy Free Paper Session
Chairpersons: Dattatraya Muzumdar, Shibu Pillai, Shankar Athawale, Nilesh Agarwal
14.00 - 14.06 Volumetric analysis of the Subthalamic and Red Nuclei based on MRI and its 3D Reconstruction in Patients with Advanced Parkinson’s disease: Varshesh Kirankumar Shah
14.07 - 14.13 Surgical Intervention in Trigeminal Neuralgia: Shailesh Kelkar
14.14 - 14.20 Fibre-tracking (Diffusion Tensor Imaging) aided Deep Brain Stimulation Surgery for Intractable Parkinson’s Disease - A single surgeon case series and review of literature: Anirban Deep Banerjee
14.21 - 14.27 Clinical Characteristics, Surgical and Neuropsychological outcomes in Drug Resistant Tumoral Temporal Lobe Epilepsy: Dattatraya Muzumdar
14.28 - 14.34 Trigeminal Neuralgia with Pain at Cranial nerve V2 Maxillary branch and V3 Mandibular branch nerve distribution which induced by light in a 58-year-old woman: Ivan Pradhana
14.35 - 14.41 Surgery for Movement Disorders - Difficulties and Surgical Nuances: Milind Sankhe
14.42 - 14.48 Robotic guided surgery in the management of Pediatric Epilepsy: Ramesh Doddamani
14.49 - 14.55 Use of Intrathecal Baclofen Pump for Spasticity management: Our experience: Vikas Maheshwari
14.56 - 15.02 Subthalamic Nucleus Deep Brain Stimulation: Accuracy of Electrode Placement and its relation to immediate Motor Outcomes: Swapnil Vijay Kolpakwar
15.03 - 15.09 Surgical and Functional Outcomes of Migraine Surgery: A pilot study: Jitin Bajaj
15.10 - 15.16 Complication avoidance in Deep Brain Stimulation (DBS) - A beginners perspective: Vemula Venkata Ramesh Chandra
15.17 - 15.23 Patient selection for Deep Brain Stimulation for Parkinson’s Disease - A very convenient tool: Amit Kumar Ghosh
15.24 - 15.30 Technical Nuisance in MVD Surgery: Harish Naik
16.00 - 17.30 Session: Main Topic Session 3 - Miscellaneous
Chairpersons: Daniel Barrow, Paresh Doshi, Krishan Kumar Yadav, Chandrashekhar Pakhmode
16.00 - 16.12 The business of Neurosurgery: Optimizing the Care of the Spine Patient: Shekar N. Kurpad
16.12 - 16.24 Intraoperative Neurophysiological monitoring for Skull Base Tumors: Akagami Ryojo
16.24 - 16.36 Current status of Acute Stroke Intervention in Japan: Shinichi Yoshimura
16.36 - 16.48 Top Ten problems in Peripheral Nerve Surgery: Lukas Rasulic
16.48 - 17.00 Pushing the boundaries of Deep Brain Stimulation: Paresh Doshi
17.00 - 17.12 Posterior Subthalamic Stimulation for Tremor using Multidirectional Leads: Sarah Olson
17.12 - 17.24 Early experience in using directional lead in Deep Brain Stimulation for Parkinson’s disease in Hong Kong: Poon Tak Lap
19.00 - 20.00  Inauguration Ceremony
20.00 - 21.00 Cultural Programme
21.00 - 22.30 Cocktail Dinner (Venue: Renaissance Mumbai Convention Centre Hotel, Powai, Mumbai)
Time Topic
14.00 - 15.40 Spine Free Paper Session
Chairpersons: D. B. Katikar, Sudhir Dubey, Shyam Babhulkar, Satish Rudrappa
14.00 - 14.06 MRI predictors of outcome after surgical intervention for cervical spondylotic myelopathy: Bhogawar Sushil Dattatray
14.07 - 14.13 Cervical corpectomy with fusion: A comparison of fusion techniques: Srikant Balasubramaniam
14.14 - 14.20 Transforaminal lumbar interbody fusion (TLIF) for spondylolisthesis of lumbar spine and its functional outcome: Melkundi Sateesh
14.21 - 14.27 Biomechanics - Relevance in Spine Surgery & Neurosurgery: Ram Kumar Menon
14.28 - 14.34 Brucellar Spondylodiscitis - Lumbar spine a rare case report: Dhirendra Kirtansinh Hada
14.35 - 14.41 Importance of navigation in Dorsal Spine Stabilization in terms of Margin of Safety: Giridharan K.
14.42 - 14.48 Halo brace in cervical pathologies - A versatile tool: Amit Kapoor
14.49 - 14.55 Autologous bone graft from adjacent vertebral body in anterior cervical discectomy and fusion- (1 year follow up of 16 cases) : Sheena Ali
14.56 - 15.02 MIS discectomy and MIS decompression: Outcomes and learning curve in a tertiary care university hospital: Vupuloori Arvind Kumar
15.03 - 15.09 A clinical study of anterior versus posterior approach for management of multilevel (2 or more) cervical spondylotic myelopathy- An institutional experience: Ravitheja Akumalla
15.10 - 15.16 Clinical and Radiological Comparison between Unilateral and Bilateral Facetectomies in Transforaminal Lumbar Interbody Fusion (TLIF): Is additional facetectomy required? : Himanshu Champaneri
15.17 - 15.23 Impact of post operative ABG analysis and ICU weaning protocol in surgical outcome of Atlanto-axial dislocation: It's not the towering sail, but the unseen wind that moves the ship: Raghavendra M.
15.24 - 15.30 Comparison of clinical outcome of anterior cervical discectomy and fusion (ACDF) with plate and without plate: Achal Gupta
15.31 - 15.37 Management of Odontoid Fractures - An institutional experience: Nikhil Sunil Tadwalkar
Time Topic
08.00 - 09.00 Session: Morning Symposium 4 - Neuro Oncology
Chairpersons: Andre Grotenhuis, Ari Chacko, Deepu Banerji, Dattaraj Sawarkar
08.00 - 08.12 Post-operative Mortality in Pituitary Adenoma - Analysis of 300 cases and review of literature: Hemant Bhartiya
08.12 - 08.24 Endoscopic Approach to Pituitary: Dwarakanath Srinivas
08.24 - 08.36 Uninostril Endoscopic Surgery for Giant Pituitary Adenomas: V. Rajshekhar
08.36 - 08.48 Endoscopic Skull Base Surgery: Parimal Tripathy
08.48 - 09.00 Pitfalls and Avoidance of Complications in Endoscopic Pituitary Adenoma: Najia El Abbadi
09.00 - 10.00 Session: Main Topic Session 4 - Neuro Oncology
Chairpersons: Russell Andrews, Manmohan Singh, Rewati Raman Sharma, Awadesh Jaiswal
09.00 - 09.12 Endoscopic management of Giant Pituitary Adenoma: Amr Safwat
09.12 - 09.24 Treatment of Recurrent Craniopharyngioma: Andrew Kaye
09.24 - 09.36 Management of Craniopharyngiomas; Open vs Endoscopic Techniques - Current State of the Art: Fred Gentilli
09.36 - 09.48 Surgery of Glioma of Gyrus Cinguli: Volker Seifert
09.48 - 10.00 Intraoperative CT/MRI and Neurophysiological Monitoring in Spinal Cord Tumors: A luxury? : Franco Servadei
14.00 - 15.40 Miscellaneous Free Paper Session
Chairpersons: Hukum Singh, George Vilanilam, D. K. Vatsal, P. K. Balakrishnan
14.00 - 14.06 Predicting the Tumor grade of Glioma using Cognitive Assessment tools: Sandhya Cherkil
14.07 - 14.13 Extra-axial Third Ventriculostomy: A rescue procedure for failed hydrocephalus treatment: Vernon Leo Velho
14.14 - 14.20 Adverse Events, Errors and Outcomes in Neurosurgery: A proposed new classification: George C. Vilanilam
14.21 - 14.27 Proposal of a Criteria to Determine the Extent of Resection of Craniopharyngiomas - Study based on analysis of functional outcome with evolving surgical strategies: Binoy Kumar Singh
14.28 - 14.34 Vascular Neurosurgery in Private Practice: Vivek Kumar Vaid
14.35 - 14.41 Technology based learning for the young neurosurgeons: Mohammed Imran
14.42 - 14.48 Morphometric analysis of Axis Vertebra in Craniovertebral Junction Anomalies: Ritu Gaur
14.49 - 14.55 Frequency of Contusion associated with Skull Fracture in Children: Niqad Ahmad
14.56 - 15.02 Endoscopic evacuation of Spontaneous Intracerebral Hematoma - An institutional experience: Rajeshwari Kondabathini
15.03 - 15.09 Retrospective analytic study of cases who underwent unanticipated CSF diversion procedures after definitive treatment of primary neurosurgical pathologies not associated with CSF obstruction in pre-operative stage: Kunal Kumar
15.10 - 15.16 Advantages of Neuroendoscopy over Open Craniotomy in the management of Spontaneous Intracerebral Hemorrhage (SICH) - A randomized control study: Uday Goutam Nookathota
15.17 - 15.23 A Comparative Study between Mini Craniotomy and Burr-hole Evacuation for Chronic Subdural Haematoma: Pranoy Hegde
15.24 - 15.30 Safety and Efficacy of Gamma Knife Radiosurgery for management of Trigeminal Neuralgia: A retrospective study: Karishma Kini
15.31 - 15.37 Post Traumatic Neuropsychiatric changes in Diffuse Axonal Injury: Bibhuti Bhusan Das
15.38 - 15.44 Nuances and Complications of Endonasal Endoscopic Transsphenoidal Pituitary Surgery: Less is More: Deepak Bhangale
15.40 - 16.00 Tea/Coffee Break
Time Topic
14.00 - 15.30 3D Video
Chairpersons : Batuk Diyora / Suresh Dugani
14.00 – 14.05 Anatomy of white fibers of the brain: Abhidha Shah
14.06 – 14.11 Cadaver demo: cavernous sinus and anterior transpetrous approach: Ashish Suri
14.12 – 14.17 Aneurysm surgery: Batuk Diyora
14.18 – 14.23 Large pontine cavernous angioma -Navigation guided microsurgical removal: Suresh Dugani
14.24 – 14.29 'Previously coiled or complex aneurysm': Daniel Barrow
14.30 – 14.35 Lateral approach to brainstem cavernous malformations: Anil Nanda
14.36 – 14.41 Extended Middle Fossa approach to Petrous Tentorial Meningioma: Luis Borba
14.42 – 14.47 Occipital artery - to - PCA (P4) microsurgical bypass for P2/3 recurrent aneurysm after stent coiling: Jacques Morcos
14.48 – 14.53 Extreme Lateral Trans-Odontoid Approach (ELTO): William Couldwell
14.54 – 14.59 Cerebral Bypass case: Amir Dehdashti
15.00 – 15.05 Middle petrous apex meningioma: Philip theodosopulus
15.06 – 15.11 Endoscopic canal decompression, bilateral decompression with unilateral approach: Shrinivas Rohidas
15.12 – 15.17 Chondrosarcoma invading the cavernous sinus, extradural removal: Kyu Sung Lee
Time Topic
08.00 - 09.00 Session: Morning Symposium 1 - Frontiers
Chairpersons: Nirav Patel, Sandip Chatterjee, Krishna Reddy, Deepak Gupta
08:00 - 08:12 Long term Prognosis of Antenatally Diagnosed Arachnoid Cyst: Report of 12 children: Naresh Biyani
08.12 - 08.24 First successful Craniopagus twin separation surgery of India (closed doors open windows): Time to say goodbye to venous bypass in shared circular sinuses: Deepak Gupta
08.24 - 08.36 Dealing with Intramedullary Tumors: Giampietro Pinna
08.36 - 08.48 The Role and Significance of Fluid Biomarkers in Spinal Cord Injury: Parmenion P. Tsitsopoulos
08.48 - 09.00 Percutaneous techniques in Trigeminal Neuralgia: Sarah Olson
09.00 - 10.30 Main Topic Session 1 - Frontiers
Chairpersons: Sarah Olson, V. G. Ramesh, Ketan Desai, Nupur Purthi
09.00 - 09.12 Top Ten problems in Peripheral Nerve Surgery: Lukas Rasulic
09.12 - 09.24 Brachial Plexus Tumors - Our experience: Ketan Desai
09.24 - 09.36 Stereotactic Radiation Therapy in the management of Skull Base Tumors: Hari Chandran
09.36 - 09.48 The Intraoperative usage of Neuronavigation, Fluorescein Guidance, Intraoperative CT and Robot in Skull Base Surgery: Sukru Caglar
09.48 - 10.00 White Fibre Anatomy and Surgical Implications: Abhidha Shah
10.00 - 10.12 Image guided Neurosurgery – A personal conclusion after 25 years: Amir Samii
10.12 - 10.24 From Localisationism to a Connectomal Organization of Human Brain: Lessons gained from Direct Electrical Mapping: Hugues Duffau
10.30 - 11.00 Tea/Coffee Break
11.00 - 13.25 Session: Plenary
Chairpersons: Andrew Kaye, V. S. Mehta, V. Rajshekhar
11.00 - 11.15 Chordoma: An Update: Chandranath Sen (15 min)
11.15 - 11.30 Giant Pituitary Adenoma: William Couldwell (15 min)
11.30 - 11.45 Frontiers Of Neurosurgery. Preserving Neurosurgery: Jesus Lafuente (15 min)
11.45 - 12.00 Evidence Based Process Of Guidelines Production Neurosurgery: Time For A Change? : Franco Servadei (15 min)
12.00 - 12.20 NSI Presidential Lecture: Atul Goel (20 min)
12.20 - 12.23 Introduction of Speaker: Girish Menon (3 min)
12.23 - 12.53 AASNS President Lecture: Basant Misra (20 min)
Chairpersons: William Couldwell, Atul Goel, Lokendra Singh
12.53 - 12.56 Introduction of Speaker (3 min)
12.56 - 13.23 P. N. Tandon Oration
  “Navigating Neurosurgical Oncology into an Optimal Future”: James Rutka (27 min)
13.25 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.40 Cerebrovascular Free Paper Session
Chairpersons: Trimurti Nadkarni, Abhidha Shah, Sukhdeep Singh Jhawar, C. Ramasamy
14.00 - 14.06 Hydrocephalus following Aneurysmal Subarachnoid Hemorrhage: Incidence, Timing & Predictors of Ventricular Shunting: Rakesh Das
14.07 - 14.13 Quantitative assessment of Flow Dynamics using ICG/flow 800 Video angiography in resection of Cerebral Arteriovenous Malformations: Moses Joseph Arunkumar
14.14 - 14.20 Carotid Endarterectomy - An experience of 140 cases: Trimurti Nadkarni
14.21 - 14.27 Endovascular management of AVM - Current concepts: Nitin Narayan Dange
14.28 - 14.34 Microsurgical clipping techniques for Ophthalmic Segment Aneurysms (OSA) : Rajneesh Kachhara
14.35 - 14.41 Surgical outcome of 110 consecutive patients operated for ICA communicating segment aneurysm: Mathew Abraham
14.42 - 14.48 Rebleeding following Aneurysmal Clipping: Manas Panigrahi
14.49 - 14.55 Multimodality Management of Complex and Giant Aneurysms: Abhidha Harshad Shah
14.56 - 15.02 Hyponatremia affecting outcome in Surgically Clipped Ruptured Anterior communicating Artery Aneurysm: Abdul Rahim Shaan
15.03 - 15.09 Ruptured Cerebral Aneurysm: Surgical outcome of a low volume non-subspecialized neurosurgical unit in India: Siddhartha Shankar Sahoo
15.10 - 15.16 Our experience of clipping 150 Aneurysms in Rural Peripheral Centre - Difficulties and Dilemmas: Shivashankar Bandu Marajakke
15.17 - 15.23 STA-MCA bypass for Symptomatic Moya Moya disease - Lessons learnt from 89 Revascularisations: Amol Raheja
15.24 - 15.30 Giant Aneurysms: Not so “Giant” in behavior!! : Debajyoti Pathak
15.31 - 15.37 Different strokes for difficult folks: Pediatric Syndromic Cranio-vertebral Anomalies (SCVA) - Surgical Nuances and Pattern of Recovery: Ashutosh Kumar
15.38 - 15.44 Surgical Outcome in 110 cases of MCA Aneurysm - A Retrospective Cohort Study: Biren Patel
16.00 - 17.40 Session: Main Topic Session 1 - Vascular
Chairpersons: Amir Dehdashti, H. Ponraj, Manas Panigrahi, Harsh Saxena
16.00 - 16.12 Tricks and Pitfalls of Aneurysm surgery: Abdessamad El-Azhari
16.12 - 16.24 Temporal Horn Tapping in Acute Aneurysm Surgery - A Safe Alternative to Paines point: Girish Menon
16.24 - 16.36 Microsurgical Management of Blister and Fusiform Aneurysms: Barrow Daniel
16.36 - 16.48 Endoscopic Controlled Clipping of Anterior Circulation Cerebral Aneurysms: Bhawani Sharma
16.48 - 17.00 Revascularization in Moya Moya disease: Ashish Suri
17.00 - 17.12 Surgical Strategies for the Management of Complex Intracranial Aneurysms: Acerbi Francesco
17.12 - 17.24 Tiny Aneurysms: Surgical difficulties for Management: Rajneesh Kachhara
Time Topic
08.00 - 09.00 Session: Morning Symposium 2 - Vascular
Chairpersons: Abdeslam E. Khamlichi, Aadil Chagla, S. N. Mathuriya, Alok Umredkar
08.00 - 08:12 Evolution of Cerebral Aneurysms Surgery in Morocco and Africa: Abdeslam E. Khamlichi
08.12 - 08.24 SAH with Takotsubo Cardiomyopathy - Strategies of Management: L. N. Tripathy
08.24 - 08.36 Intraoperative Imaging in Neurovascular Surgery: Talat Kiris
08.36 - 08.48 SONOBIRDIE: Carotid randomized study on effect of Sonolysis: David Netuka
08.48 - 09.00 NPH: Building an Institutional Protocol: Claudio Gustavo Yampolsky
09.00 - 10.30 Main Topic Symposium 2 - Vascular
Chairpersons: Jacques Morcos, Paritosh Pandey, Rajneesh Kachhara, Shaswat
09.00 - 09.12 Results of Microsurgical Management of Anterior Communicating Artery Aneurysms: Martin Sames
09.12 - 09.24 Natural History and Management Strategy of Unruptured Intracranial Aneurysms: Unsolved 7 challenges: Akio Morita
09.24 - 09.36 Bypasses for Complex Aneurysms: Bin Xu
09.36 - 09.48 Basic techniques of Microvascular Decompression for Hemifacial Spasm: Shusaku Noro
09.48 - 10.00 The Evolving Role and Techniques of Bypass Surgery for Cerebral Ischemia and Aneurysms: Jacques Morcos
10.00 - 10.12 The Evolution of Giant Aneurysm treatment: Jafar J. Jafar
10.12 - 10.24 Microsurgery of Aneurysms not amenable to EVT: Basant Misra
10.30 - 11.00 Tea/Coffee Break
11.00 - 13.25 Session: Plenary
Chairpersons: Andrew Kaye, V. S. Mehta, V. Rajshekhar
11.00 - 11.15 Chordoma: An Update: Chandranath Sen (15 min)
11.15 - 11.30 Giant Pituitary Adenoma: William Couldwell (15 min)
11.30 - 11.45 Frontiers Of Neurosurgery. Preserving Neurosurgery: Jesus Lafuente (15 min)
11.45 - 12.00 Evidence Based Process Of Guidelines Production Neurosurgery: Time For A Change? : Franco Servadei (15 min)
12.00 - 12.20 NSI Presidential Lecture: Atul Goel (20 min)
12.20 - 12.23 Introduction of Speaker: Girish Menon (3 min)
12.23 - 12.53 AASNS President Lecture: Basant Misra (20 min)
Chairpersons: William Couldwell, Atul Goel, Lokendra Singh
12.53 - 12.56 Introduction of Speaker (3 min)
12.56 - 13.23 P. N. Tandon Oration
  “Navigating Neurosurgical Oncology into an Optimal Future”: James Rutka (27 min)
13.25 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.40 Spine Free Paper Session
Chairpersons: Arun Babu Joseph, Sameer Paltewar, Ram Kumar Menon, Sajesh Menon
14.00 - 14.06 Endoscopic experience of first 20 cases of Spinal Intradural Extramedullary Tumors: Somil Jaiswal
14.07 - 14.13 The Anatomy of Intravertebral Disc Herniations and the role of Vertebroplasty in their Treatment: Dominik Taterra
14.14 - 14.20 Outcome Predictor after Surgical Treatment of Intramedullary Spinal Tumours: Hukum Singh
14.21 - 14.27 360 degree Minimally Invasive Surgical Approaches for Lumbar Degenerative diseases. Transforaminal Lumbar Interbody Fusion (TLIF), Oblique Lumbar Interbody Fusion (OLIF) and Anterior Lumbar Interbody Fusion (ALIF): An institutional experience: Vamsi Krishna Yerramneni
14.28 - 14.34 Management of Craniovertebral Junction Disorders in Children less than 8 years - An institutional experience: Chandan Mohanty
14.35 - 14.41 Surgery for CVJ Anomalies using Customised 3D Printed Models: Making the operation safe: Rashim Kataria
14.42 - 14.48 The Cauda Equina Syndrome..not that rare: Tapas Chatterjee
14.49 - 14.55 Morphometric analysis of Atlas in Down Syndrome Patients: Abdullah A. Alatar
14.56 - 15.02 Surgical management of Pott’s Spine - A single centre experience: Arun Kumar A.
15.03 - 15.09 Anterior Single Screw Fixation of Type II Odontoid Fractures: An institutional experience: Anurag Sihag
15.10 - 15.16 Anterior Cervical Discectomy and Fusion with Iliac Crest Bone Graft and Titanium Cage for Treatment of Patients with Single level Cervical Degenerative Disc Disease: Experience of single institute: Yogendra Singh
15.17 - 15.23 Acupuncture like Tens (AL-TENS) as a Quantitative Measure for the Feasibility of Intrathecal Sodium Nitroprusside Superfusion in Paraplegics for Physiological Recovery (the 10,000 fold effect) in 13 cases (Pilot Study): Vinod Kumar
15.24 - 15.30 Posterior Pedicle fixation-based Dynamic Lumbar Stabilization versus Rigid fusion: A pilot study with critical analysis: Sundaravadhanan Shashivadhanan
15.31 - 15.37 To compare Open and Endoscopic Surgery for Spinal Intradural Extramedullary (IDEM) Lesions: Kamlesh Vasant Rangari
16.00 - 17.40 Main Topic Session 2 - General Neurosurgery
Chairpersons: Wan Tew Seow, Shashank Kale, K. Sridhar, Vikas Maheshwari
16.00 - 16.12 Neurosurgical Education and Training - Can we make it better? : Wan Tew Seow
16.12 - 16.24 Organizing Training in Neurosurgery in Developing Countries, what is the Best Model? : Jesus Lafuente
16.24 - 16.36 “Excellence in Neurosurgery” : Joao Paulo Farias
16.36 - 16.48 Disaster Neurosurgery: Improving Global Surgery with Mass Casualty Centers online: Russell J. Andrews
16.48 - 17.00 Memento Mori: Art, Public Health and Neurosurgery: Anil Nanda
17.00 - 17.12 Neurorestoration and Beyond: Charles Liu
17.12 - 17.24 Research laboratory for Microsurgical Neuroanatomy as a Translational Approach: Peter A. Winkler
17.24 - 17.36 Spirituality and Neuroscience - The Convergence: R. C. Mishra  
Time Topic
08.00 - 09.00 Session: Morning Symposium 3 - Neuro Oncology
Chairpersons: Jesus Lafuente, Rakesh Jalali, Pramod Giri, Arivazhagan
08.00 - 08:12 The Impact of Advanced Technology on Survival and Functional Outcome of Patient with High-grade gliomas: Yigal Shoshan
08.12 - 08.24 New developments in understanding of CSF Hydrodynamics: Miroslav Vukic
08.24 - 08.36 Intraoperative MRI: New Paradigms: Michael Schulder
08.36 - 08.48 LINAC-based Radiosurgery Outcome in Skull base Meningioma in Hong Kong population: Poon Tak Lap
08.48 - 09.00 Proton Beam Therapy: Initial experience: Srinivas Chilukuri
09.00 - 10.30 Main Topic Session 3 - Pediatrics and Imaging
Chairpersons: Yigal Shoshan, Uday Andar, Naresh Biyani, Samerndranath Ghosh
09.00 - 09.12 Role of Advanced Neuro Imaging in Surgery of Intra Axial Tumors: K. Sridhar
09.12 - 09.24 Comparison of Outcomes in Navigation Guided versus Robotic Surgery: Girish Nair
09.24 - 09.36 Factor influencing Management of Split Cord Malformation from personal experience: Ashok Mahapatra
09.36 - 09.48 Primary Congenital Skull Base Encephalocele: Azmi Alias
09.48 - 10.00 Intraventricular Tumors in Children: Wan Tew Seow
10.00 - 10.12 Management of Incompletely Excised Cystic Craniopharyngioma: Amr Safwat
10.12 - 10.24 Skull Base Surgery during Childhood: Andre Grotenhuis
10.30 - 11.00 Tea/Coffee Break
11.00 - 13.25 Session: Plenary
Chairpersons: Andrew Kaye, V. S. Mehta, V. Rajshekhar
11.00 - 11.15 Chordoma: An Update: Chandranath Sen (15 min)
11.15 - 11.30 Giant Pituitary Adenoma: William Couldwell (15 min)
11.30 - 11.45 Frontiers Of Neurosurgery. Preserving Neurosurgery: Jesus Lafuente (15 min)
11.45 - 12.00 Evidence Based Process Of Guidelines Production Neurosurgery: Time For A Change? : Franco Servadei (15 min)
12.00 - 12.20 NSI Presidential Lecture: Atul Goel (20 min)
12.20 - 12.23 Introduction of Speaker: Girish Menon (3 min)
12.23 - 12.53 AASNS President Lecture: Basant Misra (20 min)
Chairpersons: William Couldwell, Atul Goel, Lokendra Singh
12.53 - 12.56 Introduction of Speaker (3 min)
12.56 - 13.23 P. N. Tandon Oration
  “Navigating Neurosurgical Oncology into an Optimal Future”: James Rutka (27 min)
13.25 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.40 Peripheral Nerve / Radiosurgery / Basic Science Free Paper Session
Chairpersons: Milind Sankhe, Manjul Tripathi, Deepak Ranade, Prasad Krishnan
14.00 - 14.06 Thoracic Outlet Syndrome: Our experience: Ujwal Yeole
14.07 - 14.13 Management of Cubital Tunnel Syndrome by Anterior Trans-muscular Transposition of the Ulnar Nerve: Mohamed Ahmed Eltable
14.14 - 14.20 Complete Brachial Plexus Injury! Is the outcome gloomy? : Ketan Desai
14.21 - 14.27 Peripheral Nerve Sheath Tumors: A retrospective analysis of 25 patients: Anshul Goel
14.28 - 14.34 Benign Neurogenic Lumbo - Sacral Plexus Tumors: An experience of 16 cases: Rohan Roy
14.35 - 14.41 Facial Nerve Regeneration: An experience of 27 cases: Rabi N. Sahu
14.42 - 14.48 Safety and Efficacy of Primary Multisession Gamma Knife Radiosurgery for large volume Paraganglioma: Manjul Tripathi
14.49 - 14.55 Post Trigeminal Frameless Radiosurgery - Identifying shot accuracy in Euclidean space through serial MR imaging: Vangipuram Shankar
14.56 - 15.02 Outcome of Gamma Knife Radiosurgery for Meningiomas: An retrospective institutional review of 441 cases: Nishanth Sadashiva
15.03 - 15.09 An Electrical Kindling model of Epilepsy results in Cell type-specific changes to Inhibitory Neurons in the Primary Olfactory Cortex: Jennifer Joy Robertson
15.10 - 15.16 The Active Function of Venous Brain System on Hemodynamic Brain Circulation: Jan Hemza
15.17 - 15.23 3D printing in Neurosurgery: A comparative analysis of Fused Deposition Modeling Technique with 2D/3D Computational Imaging: Ranjit Rangnekar
15.24 - 15.30 Immunologically Tolerable Biofabricated Functional Human Neurological Conduits for treating Spinal Cord Injury: Syed Ameer Basha Paspala
15.31 - 15.37 Clinical grade Neurogenic cells generated under Xeno-free conditions for Neuro-regenerative applications: Aleem Ahmed Khan
16.00 - 17.40 Main Topic Session 3 - Surgical Techniques
Chairpersons: Talat Kiris, Sunil Gupta, Harjinder Singh Bhatoe, Vijay Parihar
16.00 - 16.12 Surgery of Orbital Mass Lesions: Christian Matula
16.12 - 16.24 Acoustic Neurinomas: Functional Preservation & Recurrence: Philip Theodosopoulos
16.24 - 16.36 Improved Optic Nerve Visualization and Surgical planning through a novel MRI protocol (Has implications for surgical approach): Ian Dunn
16.36 - 16.48 Acom aneurysm -management and difficulties: Vernon Velho
16.48 - 17.00 Brain Computer Interface and Motor Reanimation: Milind Deogoankar
17.00 - 17.12 Thalamic Tumors - Choice of Surgical Corridors: V. P. Singh
17.12 - 17.24 Optogenetic Stimulation reduces Neuronal Nitric Oxide Synthase Expression after Stroke: Arjun Pendharkar (AASAN)
17.24 - 17.36 Keyhole Approach to Anterior Circulation Aneurysms - Learning Curve, Apprehensions and Advantages to the Neurosurgical Community: Asheesh Tandon
  Chairpersons: Basant Misra, Atul Goel
17.45 - 18.15 An Evening with a Legend: Madjid Samii
18.30 - 20.00 Annual General Body Meeting
Time Topic
14.00 - 15.40 Pediatric Free Paper Session
Chairpersons: Suhas Udaykumaran, Santosh Kumar Dinkar, Chhitij Srivastava, G. K. Prusty
14.00 - 14.06 Lessons learnt in doing Endoscopic third Ventriculostomy in children: The beginner’s experience: Ankur Bajaj
14.07 - 14.13 Endoscopic third Ventriculostomy and Shunt Dependency: Yee Hwa Khoo
14.14 - 14.20 Study of Rates and Timing of Functional Worsening in 259 patients with different forms of Closed Spinal Dysraphism: V. Rajshekhar
14.21 - 14.27 Intraoperative Neuromonitoring for Tethered Cord Surgery in infants. Feasibility, Nuances and Prognostication: How close can we get? : Suhas Udayakumaran
14.28 - 14.34 Endoluminal Shuntscope-guided Ventricular Catheter Placement: Early experience: Vivek Agarwal
14.35 - 14.41 Management of Cranial vault Encephaloceles: An institutional experience: Sachin Ashok Giri
14.42 - 14.48 Role of Intra op Nerve Monitoring (IONM in tethered cord surgery) our early experience: A case series: Shighakolli Ramesh
14.49 - 14.55 Material of Choice in Pediatric Cranioplasty: Anooja Abdul Salam
14.56 - 15.02 Role of Secondary Endoscopic third Ventriculostomy in Children -Review of an institutional experience: Salman T. Shaikh
15.03 - 15.09 Central Neurocytoma: Debish Anand
15.10 - 15.16 Tethered Cord Syndrome: Detethering improves outcome even in delayed presentations: Hemant Kumar Beniwal
15.17 - 15.23 Developmental and Scholastic Differences among Grade-schooler and Teen age meningioma: Clinic-pathological and Neuro-radiological study of Pediatric Meningioma (1999-2019) : Bhawan Nangarwal
15.24 - 15.30 Pediatric chronic Sub-dural Hematoma: How are they different from adult chronic sub-durals? : Ajit Mishra
15.31 - 15.37 Analysis of the Determinants of Failure and Efficacy of Pre-tumor resection Endoscopic third Ventriculostomy in Children with Posterior Fossa Tumors: Rushabh Ajay Shah
Time Topic
08.00 - 09.00 Session: Morning Symposium 4 - Spine
Chairpersons: Amro F. Al-Habib, Sushil Patkar, Jutty Parthiban, Alok Ranjan
08.00 - 08:12 Fractures of Odontoid: New understanding and New Treatment: Sushil Patkar
08.12 - 08.24 Endoscopic Spine Surgery - My experience disc to SOL, single chip to 3D endoscope: Srinivas S. Rohidas
08.24 - 08.36 Neurosurgery for Cerebral Palsy: A. K. Purohit
08.36 - 08.48 Complications, Avoidance and Management in Spinal Surgery: Siddhartha Ghosh
08.48 - 09.00 Complex Spine Surgery: Shashank Kale
09.00 - 10.30 Main Topic Session 4 - Minimally Invasive & Spine
Chairpersons: P. S. Ramani, Alok Sharma, Srinivas S. Rohidas, Arun Agarwal
09.00 - 09.12 Modified Costo-transversectomy: An Easy & Effective Treatment for Posterolateral Dorsal Spine Lesions: Lokendra Singh
09.12 - 09.24 Simultaneous Transcranial-Endoscopic Transsphenoidal surgery for Complex Pituitary Adenomas: Ari Chacko
09.24 - 09.36 Role of Surgery in Prolactinoma: Manas Panigrahi
09.36 - 09.48 Complications Avoidance in Endoscopic Pituitary Surgery: Suresh Sankhla
09.48 - 10.00 Endoscopic Endonasal Approach for Complicated Skull Base Tumors: Takeo Goto
10.00 - 10.12 Achondroplasia and Spine-case based Update: N. Muthukumar
10.12 - 10.24 Spinous Process Split Laminectomy for Canal Stenosis and Intradural Tumors: Deepu Banerji
14.00 - 15.40 Miscellaneous Free Paper Session
Chairpersons: Rakesh Gupta, Vasant Dakwale, Anita Jagetia
14.00 - 14.06 Role of Dynamic Extension Reserve (DER) and T1 Slope (T1S) in determining the Loss of Cervical Lordosis following Cervical Laminoplasty: A proposal for a novel classification system: Sachin A. Borkar
14.07 - 14.13 Controversies in the management of Colloid Cyst: Hemant Bhartiya
14.14 - 14.20 Endoscopic management of Chronic Subdural Hematoma: Y. R. Yadav
14.21 - 14.27 Dural Repair: A focused review on few materials & our clinical experience with special reference to collagen matrix duraplasty: Shameem Ahmed
14.28 - 14.34 Second opinion in Neurosurgery Practice: Rakesh Gupta
14.35 - 14.41 Step ladder Expansive Cranioplasty: A concept: Sudipkumar Sengupta
14.42 - 14.48 Working with limited resources in Armed Conflict Country for Transportation & Pre-hospital management of Traumatic Cervical Spinal Cord Injured patients: Hamed Shir Shinwari
14.49 - 14.55 Analyzing the Utility and Radiation dose following Cranial Surgery: Chinmaya Dash
14.56 - 15.02 A 3 Dimensional CT Angiography study to help in Surgical Planning for Retrosigmoid Craniotomies: Pradeep Sethuramalingam
15.03 - 15.09 Role of d-Dimer in Post-operative Recurrence of Chronic Subdural Hematoma: Sangeetha Adhikesavan
15.10 - 15.16 Factors affecting the Facial Nerve Outcome after Retromastoid Suboccipital excision of Vestibular Schwannomas: Dilip Kumar Macharla
15.17 - 15.23 Diverse presentation of Intraventricular Colloid Cysts- A tale of eight cases! : R. J. V. V. Prasad
15.24 - 15.30 LSA Aneurysms: Anshu Mahajan
15.31 - 15.37    Microsurgical management of Cavernous Sinus Tumors in the era of Radiosurgery: A case series: Rajasekhar Rekapalli
15.38 - 15.44    “PTFE Sleeve Graft” technique to remove the Neurovascular Conflict in Micro Vascular Decompression (MVD) for Trigeminal Neuralgia: Shrey Jain
Time Topic
14.00 - 15.40 Neurotrauma Free Paper Session
Chairpersons: Vikram Karmarkar, Anil Pande, Maneet Gill, S. P. Thiruppathy
14.00 - 14.06 Unplanned Readmissions in unknown patients with head injury - A surrogate marker of rehabilitation services in developing country? : Manoj Phalak
14.07 - 14.13 Complications in Surgical Management of Cranio-Vertebral Junction Trauma: Dattaraj Sawarkar
14.14 - 14.20 Predictors of Severe Head Injury in Tertiary Centre: Rajendra Shrestha
14.21 - 14.27 Cognitive and Functional Outcomes of Early versus Delayed Cranioplasty after Decompressive Craniectomy: Biswaranjan Nayak
14.28 - 14.34 Grasp - A novel prognostication tool in traumatic brain injury: Sai Sriram S.
14.35 - 14.41 Epidemiology of Traumatic CSF Rhinorrhoea in our institution: Sathyanarayana L. D.
14.42 - 14.48 Prediction of outcomes in Traumatic Brain Injury: The IMPACT and CRASH prognostic models experience in a Single Neurosurgical Centre: Mei Sin Lim
14.49 - 14.55 Tranexamic acid in Symptomatic Chronic Subdural Hematoma in the absence of Surgical Intervention: Raghavendra Nayak
14.56 - 15.02 Cerebral Infarction and Angioarchitecture associated with Traumatic Brain Injury, Incidence and Risk factor: A institutional study: Vikas Chandra Jha
15.03 - 15.09 Safe window: A Novel Approach for stabilising Thoracolumbar fracture by stand-alone Expandable Cage by “Diaphragm Sparing Mini Open Thoracotomy": A prospective study: M. Narayana Swamy
15.10 - 15.16 Surgical experience of Acute Odontoid fractures with Single Screw Anterior Fixation: D. Mukhopadhyay
15.17 - 15.23 Atlanto-axial Dislocation-management Strategies and Technical difficulties: Hrishikesh Umakant Kharosekar
15.24 - 15.30 Role of serial CT brain in Management of Mild Traumatic Brain Injury: Vijay Anand
15.31 - 15.37 Etiopathogenesis of Decompressive Craniectomy: Uday Gupta
15.38 - 15.44 Traumatic Posterior Fossa Hematoma: Role of site of Impact and other factors: Nitin Dwivedi
14.00 - 15.30 WFNS Executive Committee (EC) Meeting
15.40 - 16.00 Tea/Coffee Break
Time Topic
08.00 - 09.00 Session: Morning Symposium 1 - Cerebrovascular
Chairpersons: Martin Sames, Giuseppe Lanzino, Dilip Kiyawat, Venkatesh Madhugiri
08.00 - 08.10 Repeat Gamma Knife Radiosurgery for Cerebral Arteriovenous Malformations: A critical analysis: Shweta Kedia
08.10 - 08.20 Clipping of Aneurysms: Everything does not always fall into place: Nishant Goyal
08.20 - 08.30 Pan Synangiosis for Moya Moya disease: Surgical technique, Intraoperative Saline test for Patency of Bypass and Clinical outcome: N. K. Das
08.30 - 08.40 Intraoperative Neuromonitoring: Smita Sharma
08.40 - 08.50 Surgery for Giant MCA Aneurysms: Kamlesh Singh Bhaisora
08.50 - 09.00 Double Bone Flap Craniotomy to expose Dural Venous Sinuses: Ganpati Prasad Mishra
09.00 - 09.30 Tea/Coffee Break
09.30 - 11.00 Session: Award Papers
Chairpersons: Nelson Oyesiku, Lokendra Singh, Sanjay Behari, A. K. Srivastava
  Category: Cost Effective Management in Neurology
09.30 - 09.39 Microsurgical DREZotomy in Spastic Cerebral Palsy: Poor man’s Baclofen Pump: Nishant Goyal
09.39 - 09.48 Protocol based early Decompressive Craniectomy in a Resource Constrained Environment: A tertiary care hospital experience: Sanjeev Pattankar
  Category: Neuro-oncology Award
09.48 - 09.57 Supratentorial low grade Glioma: Proposing a Prognosticating system based on Single Institutional review of 150 patients: Vikrant Keshri
09.57 - 10.06 Predictors of Hydrocephalus in Cerebellopontine angle tumor patients and Validity of HASS SCORE in patients requiring CSF diversion: Review of 300 patients: Neeraj Sharma
  Category: Epilepsy Award
10.06 - 10.15 Surgery for Refractory Epileptic Spasms in Children: Clinical Characteristics and Predictors of Outcome after Surgery: Raghavendra Harpanahalli
  Category: Best Paper in Allied Neurosciences
10.15 - 10.24 A Foldoscope: Scope in Neurosurgery - A Feasibility Study: Raman Venkata Satya Bhavana
10.24 - 10.33 Gamma-Knife Radiosurgery in Partially Embolized AVM - Management Dilemmas and Outcomes: Harsh Deora
  Category : Award Paper in Neurosurgery
10.33 - 10.42 Correlation of Pre-operative Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging (FMRI) with Intraoperative Cortical Stimulation in Surgeries of Eloquent Brain Lesions: Pawan Chawla
10.42 - 10.51 Sagittal balance correction in Cervical Compressive Myelopathy - Is it helpful? : Chiragkumar K. Patel
10.51 - 11.00 When to do Anterior Cervical Discectomy - An evidence-based Study: P. John Paul
11.00 - 13.15 Session: Plenary
Chairpersons: Franco Servadei, Daljit Singh, Sunil Pandya
11.00 - 11.15 Medical Education: Ancient Indian Guidelines: Sunil Pandya (15 min)
11.15 - 11.30 Dharma: The Redemptive Strenuosities Of Neurosurgery: Anil Nanda (15 min)
11.30 - 11.45 Hearing Preservation In Acoustic Neuroma Surgery: Andrew Kaye (15 min)
11.45 - 12.00 Complication Avoidance And Management In Aneurysm Surgery: Daniel Barrow (15 min)
12.00 - 12.15 Changing The Paradigm Of Managing Diffuse Low-Grade Gliomas: From Early Maximal Safe Surgical Resection To Screening: Hugues Duffau (15 min)
12.15 - 12.30 AVM Surgery - Did ARUBA Have Any Impact? : Vladimir Benes (15 min)
12.30 - 12.45 A New Surgical Strategy for an Old & Common Problem of Post Op Rebleeds in Multi Layered Chronic SDH: Lokendra Singh (15 min)
12.45 - 13.00 Craniopharyngiomas - The Case For The Endonasal Corridor: Nelson Oyesiku (15 min)
13.00 - 13.15 The Evolution Of Skull Base Surgery From Open To Endoscopic Techniques: Fred Gentilli (15 min)
13.15 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.40 Skull Base Free Paper Session
Chairpersons: Santosh Lad, Jayesh Sardhara, Jayant Chawla, R. Raghavendran
14.00 - 14.06 Observational study on Clinical Presentation, Management and Outcome in patients with Cerebello-pontine angle Lesions at a tertiary care centre: Abhirama Chandra Gabbita
14.07 - 14.13 Elderly patients with Intracranial Meningioma: Surgical considerations in 228 patients with a comprehensive analysis of the literature: Murat Sakir Eksi
14.14 - 14.20 Identifying and Preventing Cavernous Carotid Injury in Invasive Pituitary Adenoma: Deepu Banerji
14.21 - 14.27 Experience of sitting position in Neurosurgery: Bipin Kumar Chaurasia
14.28 - 14.34 Endoscopic anatomy of Sella and Cavernous Sinus Triangles in 3D: A cadaveric study: Sukhdeep Singh Jhawar
14.35 - 14.41 The Chiasmal Compression Index - An integrative assessment tool for visual disturbances in patients with pituitary macroadenomas: Elad Avraham
14.42 - 14.48 Safety of Ventriculostomy at modified Paines point for Intraoperative Brain relaxation during Pterional Craniotomy: Hitesh Kumar Gurjar
14.49 - 14.55 Use of Intrathecal Fluorescein as a guide for Endoscopic CSF Rhinorrhoea Repair in Spontaneous CSF leaks: Nirmala S.
14.56 - 15.02 Endoscopic Endonasal approach to the Petroclival Synchondrosis: A case series: Prakash Nair
15.03 - 15.09 Excision of Intracranial Epidermoids using a Keyhole Endoscopic Approach: Seeing is believing: Pawan Kumar Verma
15.10 - 15.16 Trigeminal Schwannomas: A Case Series of Six Cases: Debadutta Senapati
15.17 - 15.23 Triple layer reconstruction technique of Cribriform defects after resection of Anterior Skull base tumors: Abhishek Hiralal Jain
15.24 - 15.30 The Straight road to Meckel’s cave: Endoscopic Approach to Giant Trigeminal Schwannomas: Sandeep Kandregula
15.31 - 15.37 Evaluation of long term outcome in surgically treated Posterior Fossa Epidermoid: Sanjay H. M.
16.00 - 17.40 Main Topic Session 1 - Vascular
Chairpersons: Rose Du, Suresh Dugani, L. N. Tripathy, Suresh Jayabalan
16.00 - 16.12 3D anatomy of the extracranial arteries
16.12 - 16.24 Genetics of Cerebrovascular Diseases: Rose Du
16.24 - 16.36 Surgery without Embolization for AVM Management: Nirav Patel
16.36 - 16.48 30 years and 500 brain AVM surgery - Lessons learned: Jafar Jafar
16.48 - 17.00 Bypass for Complex Aneurysms: Amir Dehdashti
17.00 - 17.12 3D Anatomy of the Extracranial Arteries: Lluis (Roberto) Rodriguez Rubio
17.12 - 17.24 Open Vascular And Endovascular Neurosurgery: Can You Do Both? : Lanzino Giuseppe
17.24 - 17.36 Cerebral Aneurysms: Clipping and Coiling: Batuk Diyora
17.24 - 17.36 Microsurgical Management of Large and Giant Aneurysms in the Endovascular era: Roopesh Kumar
16.12 - 16.24 Endovascular management of Complex Aneurysms: Nitin Dange
Time Topic
08.00 - 09.00 Session: Morning Symposium 2 - Surgical Technique
Chairpersons: Khaled El-Bahy, Rajan Shah, Sumit Sinha, Harsh Jain
08.00 - 08.10 Intraoperative O-Arm Corroboration of Electrode placement in Frame based Deep Brain Stimulation: Potential to be used as Primary Imaging Modality: Sanjeev Srivastava
08.10 - 08.20 Routine Extradural Clinoidectomy for Anterior Skull base Meningiomas: FAB or FAD? : Shashwat Mishra
08.20 - 08.30 Modified Semilateral positioning for Petrous and CP angle Lesions: Our experience: Vikram M.
08.30 - 08.40 Role of Endonasal & Transventricular Endoscopy for third Ventricular Mass Lesions: S. S. Dhandapani
08.40 - 08.50 C2 Bone in Cervical Spine: Surgeon friendly for CVJ Fixation: Anita Jagetia
08.50 - 09.00 Minimally Invasive and Keyhole Surgery- A New Paradigm in Neurosurgery: Sumit Sinha
09.00 - 09.30 Tea/Coffee Break
09.30 - 11.00 Session: Award Papers
Chairpersons: Nelson Oyesiku, Lokendra Singh, Sanjay Behari, A. K. Srivastava
  Category: Cost Effective Management in Neurology
09.30 - 09.39 Microsurgical DREZotomy in Spastic Cerebral Palsy: Poor man’s Baclofen Pump: Nishant Goyal
09.39 - 09.48 Protocol based early Decompressive Craniectomy in a Resource Constrained Environment: A tertiary care hospital experience: Sanjeev Pattankar
  Category: Neuro-oncology Award
09.48 - 09.57 Supratentorial low grade Glioma: Proposing a Prognosticating system based on Single Institutional review of 150 patients: Vikrant Keshri
09.57 - 10.06 Predictors of Hydrocephalus in Cerebellopontine angle tumor patients and Validity of HASS SCORE in patients requiring CSF diversion: Review of 300 patients: Neeraj Sharma
  Category: Epilepsy Award
10.06 - 10.15 Surgery for Refractory Epileptic Spasms in Children: Clinical Characteristics and Predictors of Outcome after Surgery: Raghavendra Harpanahalli
  Category: Best Paper in Allied Neurosciences
10.15 - 10.24 A Foldoscope: Scope in Neurosurgery - A Feasibility Study: Raman Venkata Satya Bhavana
10.24 - 10.33 Gamma-Knife Radiosurgery in Partially Embolized AVM - Management Dilemmas and Outcomes: Harsh Deora
  Category : Award Paper in Neurosurgery
10.33 - 10.42 Correlation of Pre-operative Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging (FMRI) with Intraoperative Cortical Stimulation in Surgeries of Eloquent Brain Lesions: Pawan Chawla
10.42 - 10.51 Sagittal balance correction in Cervical Compressive Myelopathy - Is it helpful? : Chiragkumar K. Patel
10.51 - 11.00 When to do Anterior Cervical Discectomy - An evidence-based Study: P. John Paul
11.00 - 13.15 Session: Plenary
Chairpersons: Franco Servadei, Daljit Singh, Sunil Pandya
11.00 - 11.15 Medical Education: Ancient Indian Guidelines: Sunil Pandya (15 min)
11.15 - 11.30 Dharma: The Redemptive Strenuosities Of Neurosurgery: Anil Nanda (15 min)
11.30 - 11.45 Hearing Preservation In Acoustic Neuroma Surgery: Andrew Kaye (15 min)
11.45 - 12.00 Complication Avoidance And Management In Aneurysm Surgery: Daniel Barrow (15 min)
12.00 - 12.15 Changing The Paradigm Of Managing Diffuse Low-Grade Gliomas: From Early Maximal Safe Surgical Resection To Screening: Hugues Duffau (15 min)
12.15 - 12.30 AVM Surgery - Did ARUBA Have Any Impact? : Vladimir Benes (15 min)
12.30 - 12.45 A New Surgical Strategy for an Old & Common Problem of Post Op Rebleeds in Multi Layered Chronic SDH: Lokendra Singh (15 min)
12.45 - 13.00 Craniopharyngiomas - The Case For The Endonasal Corridor: Nelson Oyesiku (15 min)
13.00 - 13.15 The Evolution Of Skull Base Surgery From Open To Endoscopic Techniques: Fred Gentilli (15 min)
13.15 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.40 Neuro Endovascular Free Paper Session
Chairpersons: Santosh Prabhu, Ganpati P. Mishra, Srikant Balasubramanium, Srinivasan Paramasivam
14.00 - 14.06 Digital Subtraction Angiography: Starting from scratch- single neurosurgeon’s experience at AIIMS Rishikesh: Aditya Kiran Patil
14.07 - 14.13 Electrocardiograph Abnormalities in Intracranial Hemorrhage, Prognosis and Outcomes: A retrospective cohort study, at King Abdulaziz University Hospital, Jeddah 2010-2018: Maryam Zuhair Enani
14.14 - 14.20 Carotid Endarterectomy, without shunt under GA & Continuous Scalp EEG monitoring: Ravi Mohan Rao
14.21 - 14.27 Analysis of data of 136 operated cases of brain aneurysms: An institutional experience: Nemi Chand Poonia
14.28 - 14.34 Cost Effective Treatment Of Vasospasm with Intracisternal Papaverine: Arvind Kumar Suman
14.35 - 14.41 Clinical, Radiological profile and Outcomes in the management of Spetzler-Martin Grades I-III Arteriovenous Malformations at a Tertiary Care Institute: Goutham Hanu Tammireddy
14.42 - 14.48 Intramedullary Spinal Cavernoma: Clinical presentation, Microsurgical approach and Long-term outcome: Anamalla Vishnu Vardhan
14.49 - 14.55 Factors predicting Rupture of an Aneurysm in Multiple Intracranial Aneurysms: Harshal Agrawal
14.56 - 15.02 An Institutional Experience of Intracerebral Aneurysm Clipping: Looking for factors affecting outcome: Tanusree Chakraborty
15.03 - 15.09 Endovascular Therapy in Complex Posterior Circulation Atherosclerotic Disease: Raj Vinodkumar Agarbattiwala
15.10 - 15.16 Vascular Lesions of the Scalp - Our experience: Siddharth Gautam
15.17 - 15.23 Endovascular Thrombectomy In Acute Ischemic Stroke - Our Experience And Importance Of Golden Hours: Deevi Sasank
15.24 - 15.30 Reconstructive versus Deconstructive Endovascular Approach to Intradural Vertebral Artery Aneurysms: A Multicenter Cohort Study: Ashish Kumar
16.00 - 17.40 Main Topic Session 2 - Recent Advances
Chairpersons: Kate Drummond, K. R. Suresh Bapu, Aditya Gupta, V. Sundar
16.00 - 16.12 The use of Fluorescein for the Resection of CNS Tumors: Francesco Acerbi
16.12 - 16.24 Role of Supracerebellar Infratentorial Approach in Posterior Thalamic Lesions: Vladimir Benes
16.24 - 16.36 MRI guided Focused Ultrasound for Movement Disorder - Technique, Results and 5 years follow-up: Menashe Zaaroor
16.36 - 16.48 Awake Craniotomy - A simplified technique with excellent outcomes: Kate Drummond
16.48 - 17.00 The surgical treatment of Sphenoidal Wing Meningioma: Experiences 96 cases: Van He Dong
17.00 - 17.12 Postoperative Validation of Accuracy following Stereotactic Needle Biopsy: Iddo Paldor
17.12 - 17.24 Management Of Pineal Tumors: Vernon Velho
17.24 - 17.36 Maximising resections in High grade Gliomas - Use of Monitoring, Yellow fluorescence and Intra-op MRI: Anandh Balasubramanian
Time Topic
08.00 - 09.00 Session: Morning Symposium 3 - Cerebrovascular
Chairpersons: Jafar Jafar, Pankaj Gupta, Ravi Mohan Rao, Harshad Purandare
08.00 - 08.10 Management Strategies for Hypervascular Lesions: Anil Pande
08.10 - 08.20 Clip reconstruction of Aneurysm: An Art to Master: Amit Thapa
08.20 - 08.30 Recurrent Artery of Heubner: A Meta-analysis of Anatomical Characteristics: Bendik Skinningsrud
08.30 - 08.40 Microneurosurgical excision of Cerebral Arterio Venous Malformations - A Neurosurgical "Bete Noire"!: Maneet Gill
08.40 - 08.50 Multiple Clip Application for large Middle Cerebral Artery Aneurysms: Malay Chakraborty
08.50 - 09.00 Microsurgical Treatment of Anterior Circulation Aneurysms, Principles of Treatment - 980 cases: Suresh Dugani
09.00 - 09.30 Tea/Coffee Break
09.30 - 11.00 Session: Award Papers
Chairpersons: Nelson Oyesiku, Lokendra Singh, Sanjay Behari, A. K. Srivastava
  Category: Cost Effective Management in Neurology
09.30 - 09.39 Microsurgical DREZotomy in Spastic Cerebral Palsy: Poor man’s Baclofen Pump: Nishant Goyal
09.39 - 09.48 Protocol based early Decompressive Craniectomy in a Resource Constrained Environment: A tertiary care hospital experience: Sanjeev Pattankar
  Category: Neuro-oncology Award
09.48 - 09.57 Supratentorial low grade Glioma: Proposing a Prognosticating system based on Single Institutional review of 150 patients: Vikrant Keshri
09.57 - 10.06 Predictors of Hydrocephalus in Cerebellopontine angle tumor patients and Validity of HASS SCORE in patients requiring CSF diversion: Review of 300 patients: Neeraj Sharma
  Category: Epilepsy Award
10.06 - 10.15 Surgery for Refractory Epileptic Spasms in Children: Clinical Characteristics and Predictors of Outcome after Surgery: Raghavendra Harpanahalli
  Category: Best Paper in Allied Neurosciences
10.15 - 10.24 A Foldoscope: Scope in Neurosurgery - A Feasibility Study: Raman Venkata Satya Bhavana
10.24 - 10.33 Gamma-Knife Radiosurgery in Partially Embolized AVM - Management Dilemmas and Outcomes: Harsh Deora
  Category : Award Paper in Neurosurgery
10.33 - 10.42 Correlation of Pre-operative Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging (FMRI) with Intraoperative Cortical Stimulation in Surgeries of Eloquent Brain Lesions: Pawan Chawla
10.42 - 10.51 Sagittal balance correction in Cervical Compressive Myelopathy - Is it helpful? : Chiragkumar K. Patel
10.51 - 11.00 When to do Anterior Cervical Discectomy - An evidence-based Study: P. John Paul
11.00 - 13.15 Session: Plenary
Chairpersons: Franco Servadei, Daljit Singh, Sunil Pandya
11.00 - 11.15 Medical Education: Ancient Indian Guidelines: Sunil Pandya (15 min)
11.15 - 11.30 Dharma: The Redemptive Strenuosities Of Neurosurgery: Anil Nanda (15 min)
11.30 - 11.45 Hearing Preservation In Acoustic Neuroma Surgery: Andrew Kaye (15 min)
11.45 - 12.00 Complication Avoidance And Management In Aneurysm Surgery: Daniel Barrow (15 min)
12.00 - 12.15 Changing The Paradigm Of Managing Diffuse Low-Grade Gliomas: From Early Maximal Safe Surgical Resection To Screening: Hugues Duffau (15 min)
12.15 - 12.30 AVM Surgery - Did ARUBA Have Any Impact? : Vladimir Benes (15 min)
12.30 - 12.45 A New Surgical Strategy for an Old & Common Problem of Post Op Rebleeds in Multi Layered Chronic SDH: Lokendra Singh (15 min)
12.45 - 13.00 Craniopharyngiomas - The Case For The Endonasal Corridor: Nelson Oyesiku (15 min)
13.00 - 13.15 The Evolution Of Skull Base Surgery From Open To Endoscopic Techniques: Fred Gentilli (15 min)
13.15 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.40 Miscellaneous Free Paper Session
Chairpersons: Sunil Shah, Chandan Mohanty, Narsinga Rao, M. Mohan Sampath Kumar
14.00 - 14.06 Unusual location and Presentation of Epidermoid Cyst - A systematic review: Amit B. Aiwale
14.07 - 14.13 Biofabrication of Bio-artificial Humanized Functional Neuronal constructs using Cryopreserved Tissues for Spinal Cord Injury: Sandeep Kumar Vishwakarma
14.14 - 14.20 Chhabra Medium Pressure valve in Thecoperitoneal shunt - An effective & cheap solution to prevent low pressure headache in Benign Intracranial Hypertension: Jayunkumar Maheshchandra Shah
14.21 - 14.27 Comparative study of Open versus Endoscopic discectomy (Destandau technique) in Lumbar Disc Herniation: Kamesh Konchada
14.28 - 14.34 Comparative study of Endoscopic vs Open Craniotomy in treatment of Suprasellar bleed- Which one is the best option to choose? : V. S. S. K. Chaitanya Juluru
14.35 - 14.41 Changing Trends in the Epidemiology of Severe TBI in Singapore: Siu Kei David Mak
14.42 - 14.48 The impact of Body Habitus on Outcomes after Aneurysmal Subarachnoid Hemorrhage treated by Microsurgical Aneurysmal Repair: Anil Jadav
14.49 - 14.55 Use of 3D printer generated Polylactic Acid Mold for Cranioplasty with customized Polymethyl Methacrylate Implants: An institutional experience: Ashim Kr Boro
14.56 - 15.02 Management of Multiloculated Hydrocephalus in Children with emphasis on role of CT Ventriculography: Siddharth Vankipuram
15.03 - 15.09 To compare results of Subgaleal Pouch vs Subdural Drain in cases of Chronic SDH: Arunav Sharma
15.10 - 15.16 Spinal Tumour Syndrome of Tuberculous origin: Elangovan Duraipandian
15.17 - 15.23 Endoscopic third Ventriculostomy for Hydrocephalus in Infants: A single centre experience: Krishna Govind Lodha
15.24 - 15.30 Study to identify prevalence of Pituitary Gland Injury in Severe Traumatic Brain injury: Jitendra M. Tadghare
15.31 - 15.37 Primary Thalamic Hemorrhage - Clinical profile and Prognostic predictors from a series of 117 cases: Sandesh Onkarappa
16.00 - 17.40 Main Topic Session 3 - Spine
Chairpersons: Jose Landeiro, Abhaya Kumar, Hemant Bhartiya, Ramesh Chandra
16.00 - 16.12 Microsurgical Resection of Intrinsic Spinal Cord Tumors: Arnautovic Kenan
16.12 - 16.24 Understanding prognostic factors in Compressive Cervical Myelopathy- Results from a 12 year Prospective Study: Sandip Chatterjee
16.24 - 16.36 Minimally Invasive Oblique Lumbar Interbody Fusion (MI-OLIF): New roads and Impediments: Jayesh Sardhara
16.36 - 16.48 Craniocervical Junction Tumors Management: Sames Martin
16.48 - 17.00 Spinal Cord Tumors: Prabin Shrestha
17.00 - 17.12 Lateral approach for Ventrally located Upper Cervical Meningioma: Ali Ayyad
17.12 - 17.24 Tba: Jose Landeiro
Time Topic
14.00 - 15.40 Neuro Oncology Free Paper Session
Chairpersons: Komal Prasad, Sudheer Ambekar, Dushyant Thaman, Venkatesh Raju
14.00 - 14.06 Surgical results of Craniopharyngioma: Experience with 81 cases: Naresh Kumar Damesha
14.07 - 14.13 Intraoperative Ultrasound in Neurosurgical Oncology - Lessons learnt: Aliasgar V. Moiyadi
14.14 - 14.20 Value of Intraoperative high field 3 tesla Magnetic Resonance imaging (iMRI) in Assessment and Improvement of Extent of Resection of Pituitary Adenomas: Anandh Balasubramaniam
14.21 - 14.27 Intracranial Tumors: Correlation of ki-67 proliferation index, biological behavior and survival rate: Azra Zejnelagic
14.28 - 14.34 Micro-RNA's in Surveillance of High grade Glioma: Komal Prasad C.
14.35 - 14.41 Technical aspects to Increase Safety and Efficacy for doing Stereotactic Biopsy of Medulla and Pontomedullary Junction Lesions: Kanala Ramanadha Reddy
14.42 - 14.48 Institutional analysis of Patients with Posterior Fossa Meningioma: Gokanapudi Sreeram
14.49 - 14.55 Preoperative Embolisation of Meningioma: Pitfalls, Indications and Effectiveness: Pragyan Sarma
14.56 - 15.02 Relative role of Monitoring and Mapping in Awake Craniotomies: A comparative analysis of Awake Craniotomy with Clinical Monitoring versus Des Mapping and Monitoring with emphasis on Influence on Perioperative Outcomes and Extent of Resection: Prakash M. Shetty
15.03 - 15.09 Epidemiological study of Pediatric Brain Tumor Patients presenting at Tertiary Neurosurgical Oncology centre: Vikas Singh
15.10 - 15.16 Postoperative Central Diabetes Insipidus with Normal Urine output - A relatively undiscussed entity: Sandesh Khandelwal
15.17 - 15.23 Role of p53, BRAF and EGFR Gene Mutations in Glioma Tumorigenesis and their co-relation with Tumor Histopathological Grading: Deep Dutta
15.24 - 15.30 Excising large Cranial Meningiomas with Minimal Resources with cost benefit to the patients: Dushyant Thaman
15.31 - 15.37 Efficacy of simultaneous Endoscopic Tumor Biopsy and Endoscopic Cerebrospinal Fluid Diversion procedures in Intra and Paraventricular Tumors: Gagandeep Attri
Time Topic
08.00- 09.00 Session: Morning Symposium 4 -Spine
Chairpersons: S. R. Dharkar, Y. R. Yadav, A. Netalkar, Nikhil Shah
08.00 - 08.10 Two Decades, Two Eras of Cranio-Vertebral Junction Stabilisationtechniques: An institutional experience of 239 patients: VidyasagarKanneganti
08.10 - 08.20 Does modified K line correlate with Preoperative Nurick grade and canit predict improvement in Nurick grade in Degenerative Cervical Myelopathy? -A study on 214 patients: B. Vivek Joseph
08.20 - 08.30 Cervical Laminoforaminotomy - A Viable Functional Restorative surgeryfor Cervical Radiculopathy: Kiran M.
08.30 - 08.40 Minimally Invasive Surgical Techniques for the management of ThoracicDisc Herniations: Sudhir Dubey
08.40 - 08.50 Surgery for Degenerative Cervical Myelopathy: Influence of IONM indecision making: K. R. Suresh Bapu
08.50 - 09.00 Expanding Horizons of Endoscopic Spine Surgeries: Anant Mehrotra
14.00- 15.40 Miscellaneous Free PaperSession
Chairpersons: Vivek Tandon, Jaydev Panchwagh, Survendra Rai, P. R.Rajkumar
14.00 - 14.06 Minimal Invasive Surgery in Thoracolumbar Fractures using SEXTANT andLONGITUDE system - A single centre experience: Mohana Murali Krishna N.
14.07 - 14.13 Study of the Mechanism, Severity and Outcome of Traumatic Head Injuryin Elderly population: Maruti Nandan
14.14 - 14.20 Institutional study of Different Aspects of Posterior FossaMeningiomas: Sanjeev Kumar Meher
14.21 - 14.27 Comparative study of Expandable Cage versus non Expandable Cage inCervical Spine: Nakul Pahwa
14.28 - 14.34 Polymethylmethacrylate (PMMA) Cranioplasty Flaps: A cosmeticcomparison with other low cost methods of cranioplasty: Manish Baldia
14.35 - 14.41 Impact of Functional Imaging, Neuromonitoring and Awake Craniotomy inGlioma Resection: Vivek Tandon
14.42 - 14.48 Clinico-Radiological outcome analysis in Craniovertebral Junctiondiseases in Pediatric Patients: An Institutional experience of 35 patients ina tertiary care centre: Mohd. Faheem
14.49 - 14.55 Bifrontal vs Pterional Craniotomy for Craniopharyngiomas: GhanshyamDas Singhal
14.56 - 15.02 A Study on Modification of Goel's Technique of C1-C2 fixation forAtlanto-Axial Dislocation: Nishant Kumar Shukla
15.03 - 15.09 Homemade Simulators for Neurosurgical Skill Training: A frugalsolution to economic challenges in resource limited scenario: Manbachan SinghBedi
15.10 - 15.16 ACM with Syrinx: Management, Clinical and Radiological outcomeanalysis: Hanuma Naik Banavath
15.17 - 15.23 Role of Pre-operative SSEP as Post-operative outcome indicator inIDEM patients: Piyush Kumar Panchariya
15.24 - 15.30 C1 Lateral Mass Reduction Screws For Treating Atlanto-AxialDislocation (AAD): Bringing Ease By Modifying Existing Lateral Mass System:Vipul Vilas Pathak
15.31 - 15.37 MINI Craniotomy- A valid option for management of chronic Sub-duralHematoma: Sai Kalyan Savarapu
16.00- 17.30 Video Session
Chairpersons: Ashish Suri, Girish Menon
16.00 – 16.05 Key hole surgery for brain tumor: Sumit Sinha
16.05 – 16.10 Keyhole approach for Pcom. art. Aneurysm: Lokendra Singh
16.10 – 16.15 High flow bypass with saphenous vein graft: Roopesh Kumar
16.15 – 16.20 Interhemispheric Vertical hemispherotomy: Milind Sankhe
16.20 – 16.25 Encountering Cavernous Carotid in Invasive Pituitary Adenoma: Deepu Banerji
16.25 – 16.30 Cavernous hemangioma of the cavernous sinus: Atul Goel
16.30 – 16.35 Intramedullary tumor: V P Singh
16.35 – 16.40 Extended subfrontal approach for tuberculum meningioma: Akagami Ryojo
16.40 – 16.45 Microsurgical resection of large craniocervical junction ventral dumbell Schwannoma: Arnautevic Kenan
16.45 – 16.50 Endoscopic Resection of Chordoma with lateral extension to the CP angle: Gentilli Fred
16.50 – 16.55 Complete corpus callosotomy, and removal of unilateral SEGA in a child with seizures and tuberous sclerosis: James Rutka
16.55 – 17.00 Neurosurgical approaches to the orbit: Joao Paulo Farias
17.00 – 17.05 Resection of a pial cervical AVF: Lanzino Giuseppe
17.05 – 17.10 Microsurgery for the large and giant aneurysms (carotid-opthalmic with prophylactic bypass, choroidal artery aneurysm): Sames Martin
17.10 – 17.15 Minimally invasive Middle cerebral artery aneurysm surgery: Vladimir Benes
17.15 – 17.20 Brainstem Cavernoma: Vernon Velho
Time Topic
08.00 - 09.00 Session: Morning Symposium 5 - Trauma
Chairpersons: Shekar N. Kurpad, Dhaval Shukla, Tapas Chatterjee, K. K. Bansal
08.00 - 08.10 Post Traumatic Hydrocephalus: Rakesh Gupta
08.10 - 08.20 Decompressive Craniectomy and Cranioplasty in Severe Traumatic Brain Injury: Sanjay Sharma
08.20 - 08.30 Post traumatic Gangliocapsular Hemorrhage: Where do we stand? : Chirag N. Solanki
08.30 - 08.40 Cranioplasty: Complications & Advances: Krishan Kumar Yadav
08.40 - 08.50 Traumatic Brain Injury in India: Where do we stand in 2020? : Mayank Agarwal
08.50 - 09.00 Head Injury Prevention - A collective responsibility & we can do it! : Jogi Patissapu
14.00 - 15.30 Neuro Quiz
Moderator: Manas Panigrahi
14.00 - 15.30 AASNS Executive Committee (EC) Meeting
15.40 - 16.00 Tea/Coffee Break
Time Topic
08.00 - 09.00 Session: Morning Symposium 1 - Trauma & Spine
Chairpersons: Mohan Raj Sharma, V. D. Sinha, Sanjay Kumar, Ranjeet Rangnekar
08.00 - 08.12 Cranioplasty using Three-dimensional Printer and Polymethyl-methacrylate Implant: V. D. Sinha
08.12 - 08.24 Congenital TORCH Infection in Pediatric Patients and their Proximity to Anterior Circulation Territories of Brain - An observational study: Dheeman Chaudhury
08.24 - 08.36 Unfavourable Functional Outcome is expected for Elderly Patients suffering from Acute Subdural Hematoma even when presenting with preserved level of consciousness: Yuval Sufaro
08.36 - 08.48 Surgical Management of Intramedullary Pathologies: Dar-Ming Lai
08.48 - 09.00 Evidence Based Neurotraumatology: Wilco C. Peul
09.00 - 10.30 Main Topic Session 1 - Miscellaneous
Chairpersons: Wilco C. Peul, Dwarakanath Srinivas, Sandeep Mohindra, Shaam Bodeliwala
09.00 - 09.12 Evidence Based Guidelines in the Treatment of Geriatric Odontoid Fractures: Vivek Tandon
09.12 - 09.24 Microsurgery of Cranial Dural AV Fistula: Batuk Diyora
09.24 - 09.36 The surgical treatment of Acoustic Neurinoma by Retrosigmoid Transmeatal Approach: Van He Dong
09.36 - 09.48 Long-term Patient Reported Outcome Measures (PROMS) for the Conservative Management of Odontoid Peg Fractures: Andreas Demetriades
09.48 - 10.00 The Surgical and Ablative Management of Trigeminal Neuralgia: Hari Chandran
10.00 - 10.12 Treatment of Cervical Myelopathy: Anterior or Posterior Approach: Dar-Ming Lai
10.12 - 10.24 Why Success in Chordoma surgery still remains elusive: Ashish Pathak
10.30 - 11.00 Tea/Coffee Break
11.00 - 13.00 Session: Plenary
Chairpersons: Yoko Kato, R. C. Mishra, Deepu Banerji, Bhawani Sharma
11.00 - 11.23 SPECIAL LECTURE - IAN PRESIDENT
11.00 - 11.03 Introduction of Speaker (3 min)
11.03 - 11.23 "DBS for Movement Disorders in India: Matching the Expectations": Pramod Pal (17 min)
11.23 - 11.38 Is Vestibular Schwannoma A Sub Or Epi Arachnoid Tumor: Suresh Nair (15 min)
11.38 - 11.53 Minimally Invasive Strategies In Aneurysm Surgery: Yoko Kato (15 min)
11.53 - 12.08 Current status of Endoscopy in Pediatric Neurosurgery: Andre Grotenhuis (15 min)
12.08 - 12.23 Bypass in Complex Cerebral Aneurysm: Yong Kwang Tu (15 min)
12.23 - 12.38 Flow Diverter Treatment of Giant Aneurysms: Anil Karapurkar (15 min)
12.38 - 12.53 How to deal with Complication in Neurosurgery: Keki Turel (15 min)
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.40 Spine Free Paper Session
Chairpersons: Mazda Turel, Sanjay Mongia, Mohinish Bhatijiwale, B. C. M. Prasad
14.00 - 14.06 Use of assessment tools in cervical spondylotic myelopathy - Results of an anonymised survey among spine surgeons: Kanwaljeet Garg
14.07 - 14.13 Analysis of clinical outcome following C2 nerve-root sectioning and the factors affecting the feasibility of its preservation in patients with congenital atlantoaxial dislocation: Karthigeyan M.
14.14 - 14.20 Pain relief satisfaction in patients with lumbar canal stenosis whose operated with classic laminectomy alone versus laminectomy with fixation: Mohamed Ahmed Eltable
14.21 - 14.27 The role of endoscopic lumbar canal decompression in severe lumbar canal stenosis: L. Feroz Ahamed
14.28 - 14.34 Combining PVCR and ponte osteotomy in surgical management of complex thoracolumbar kyphoscoliotic deformity: Asheesh Tandon
14.35 - 14.41 Two level minimally invasive transforaminal lumbar interbody fusion (MIS-TLIF): A boon in redo lumbar spine surgery: Mazda Keki Turel
14.42 -14.48 Transclavicular approach for upper thoracic spine: Our early experience: P. Prahaladu
14.49 - 14.55 Ossification of cervical posterior longitudinal ligament: Clinico radiological correlation and surgical outcome: Pravesh Kumar Goyal
14.56 - 15.02 Posterior cervical decompression with spinal fixation: Preliminary experience: Raghavendra H.
15.03-15.09 Water-sports related cervical injuries - Our experience: Rajeev Sharma
15.10 - 15.16 A study of the prognostic factors in cervical spondylotic myelopathy: Rajesh Pathi
15.17 - 15.23 Ectopic colloid cyst in spine: Sudarsan Agarwal
15.24 - 15.30 Usefulness of additional transforaminal lumbar interbody fusion (TLIF) to posterolateral fusion (PLF) in adult low grade degenerative lumbar spondylolisthesis:a single center retrospective study: Sanatan Satapathy
15.31 - 15.37 Multilevel Spinal Stabilization as a Treatment for Hirayama Disease: Report of an Experience with Six Cases: Kumar Abhinav
Time Topic
08.00 - 09.00 Session: Morning Symposium 2 - Vascular
Chairpersons: Anil Karapurkar, Suresh Sankhla, Vikas Gupta, Vishwanath Iyer
08.00 - 08.12 Revascularizarion for the Stroke patient: Acute, Subacute and Chronic: Nirav Patel
08.12 - 08.24 Endovascular Superselective Intra-arterial infusion of Mesenchymal Stem Cells loaded with Delta-24 in a Canine Model: Visish Srinivasan
08.24 - 08.36 Tailored surgical treatment for Moya Moya disease: Bin Xu
08.36 - 08.48 Moya Moya disease: Indian experience: Paritosh Pandey
08.48 - 09.00 Surgical management of Pediatric Moya Moya disease by EDAS (Encephalo-Duro-Arterio-Synangiosis) procedure: Trimurti D. Nadkarni
09.00 - 10.30 Main Topic Session 2 - Vascular
Chairpersons: Bin Xu, Girish Menon, S. N. Shenoy, Prashant Khandelwal
09.00 - 09.12 Natural history of Dural Arteriovenous Fistulas: A Multicenter Study: Rose Du
09.12 - 09.24 Classification and Treatment of Cranial Dural AVF’s: Talat Kiris
09.24 - 09.36 Combined Surgical & Endovascular treatment of Spinal Dural Arteriovenous Fistulas: Miroslav Vukic
09.36 - 09.48 AVM treatment after ARUBA study: Yoko Kato
09.48 - 10.00 Surgery for AVM: Atul Goel
10.00 - 10.12 Classification of Superior Hypophyseal Artery Aneurysms: Sanjay Behari
10.12 - 10.24 Vascular Complications and Avoidance during Brain Tumor and Skull Base Surgery: Akio Morita
10.30 - 11.00 Tea/Coffee Break
11.00 - 13.00 Session: Plenary
Chairpersons: Yoko Kato, R. C. Mishra, Deepu Banerji, Bhawani Sharma
11.00 - 11.23 SPECIAL LECTURE - IAN PRESIDENT
11.00 - 11.03 Introduction of Speaker (3 min)
11.03 - 11.23 "DBS for Movement Disorders in India: Matching the Expectations": Pramod Pal (17 min)
11.23 - 11.38 Is Vestibular Schwannoma A Sub Or Epi Arachnoid Tumor: Suresh Nair (15 min)
11.38 - 11.53 Minimally Invasive Strategies In Aneurysm Surgery: Yoko Kato (15 min)
11.53 - 12.08 Current status of Endoscopy in Pediatric Neurosurgery: Andre Grotenhuis (15 min)
12.08 - 12.23 Bypass in Complex Cerebral Aneurysm: Yong Kwang Tu (15 min)
12.23 - 12.38 Flow Diverter Treatment of Giant Aneurysms: Anil Karapurkar (15 min)
12.38 - 12.53 How to deal with Complication in Neurosurgery: Keki Turel (15 min)
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.40 Congenital / Cost effective Free Paper Session
Chairpersons: M. C. Vasudevan, N. Muthukumar, Ashok Hande, Vijaya Sekhar
14.00 - 14.06 The Pathology in Chiari Malformation: Balasenthil Kumaran Meda Rabindranath
14.07 - 14.13 Four quick, easy and cost-effective hacks in Neurosurgery: Gopalakrishnan Madhavan Sasidharan
14.14 - 14.20 Split Cord Malformations - Our experience: Arjun H. Dev
14.21 - 14.27 Ventricle to Sylvian Fissure Shunt for Obstructive Hydrocephalus: Sushil Patkar
14.28 - 14.34 The Spectrum of Complex Split Cord Malformations: N. Muthukumar
14.35 - 14.41 Type 1A Split Cord Malformation with Tethered Cord and Syringomyelia: R. J. V. V. Prasad
14.42 - 14.48 Evaluation and Management of Myelomeningocele in Children: Vishwanath Sidram
14.49 - 14.55 Cost effective Alternative for Conduit Graft in Nerve regeneration Rat model: A Clinico-histopathological pilot study: Suyash Singh
14.56 - 15.02 Influence of Age and Height of Fall on Head Injuries in Pediatric Age Group: Single Centre Study: Theanmullai Palanisamy
15.03 - 15.09 Can Activity Aprons for Inpatients requiring Individual Nursing Care be Beneficial? : Jayawant Mandrekar
15.10 - 15.16 Correlation and Efficacy of Single-Photon Emission Computerized Tomography (SPECT) and Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) in the Management of Back pain: Shamayitri Ghosh
15.17 - 15.23 Giant Occipital Meningoencephalocele in a Neonate - A Therapeutic Challenge: Satish Balshiram Dere
15.24 - 15.30 Cine flow Magnetic Resonance Imaging - An important imaging tool for Arnold Chiari Malformation: Mayuresh Kumar Hinduja
15.31 - 15.37 Choroid Plexus Tumors in Children - An institutional experience: Mihir Dilip Chawda
Time Topic
08.00 - 09.00 Session: Morning Symposium 3 - Functional
Chairpersons: Michael Schulder, Malay Chakraborty, Aliasgar Moiyadi, Chandrashekhar Raman
08.00 - 08.12 Outcome of 1123 cases of Trigeminal Neuralgia treated by MVD by a single surgeon with new insight in to the Pathoanatomical variations of TN-REZ and its Implications in Surgical Strategies: Jayadev Panchwagh
08.12 - 08.24 Microvascular Decompression for Trigeminal Neuralgia associated with the Vertebrobasilar Arter: Shusaku Noro
08.24 - 08.36 Updates on Molecular Biology and Recent Mechanistic Discoveries: David Raleigh
08.36 - 08.48 Normal Pressure Hydrocephalus - Current Understanding: Daljit Singh
08.48 - 09.00 Anaesthesia in Sitting position in Neurosurgery: Joseph Monteiro
09.00 - 10.30 Main Topic Session 3 - Functional Neurosurgery
Chairpersons: Claudio Gustavo Yampolsky, Siddharth Ghosh, Satnam Singh Chhabra, Deepak Bhangale
09.00 - 09.12 Results of Cellular Therapy in Neurotrauma: Alok Sharma
09.12 - 09.24 Pediatric Epilepsy: Our Experience: Suchanda Bhattacharjee
09.24 - 09.36 “Psychosurgery, Reconsidered”: Michael Schulder
09.36 - 09.48 The USC Epilepsy Care Consortium - Integrating The Healthcare Ecosystem For Epilepsy Care In Southern California: Charles Liu
09.48 - 10.00 Surgical Treatment of Facial Pain: From Trigeminal Neuralgia to Trigeminal Autonomic Cephalgias: Giovanni Broggi
10.00 - 10.12 HIFU: The Development, Current & Future Applications: Zion Zibly
10.12 - 10.24 Does Parkinson’s DBS need to be Awake? : Girish Nair
10.30 - 11.00 Tea/Coffee Break
11.00 - 13.00 Session: Plenary
Chairpersons: Yoko Kato, R. C. Mishra, Deepu Banerji, Bhawani Sharma
11.00 - 11.23 SPECIAL LECTURE - IAN PRESIDENT
11.00 - 11.03 Introduction of Speaker (3 min)
11.03 - 11.23 "DBS for Movement Disorders in India: Matching the Expectations": Pramod Pal (17 min)
11.23 - 11.38 Is Vestibular Schwannoma A Sub Or Epi Arachnoid Tumor: Suresh Nair (15 min)
11.38 - 11.53 Minimally Invasive Strategies In Aneurysm Surgery: Yoko Kato (15 min)
11.53 - 12.08 Current status of Endoscopy in Pediatric Neurosurgery: Andre Grotenhuis (15 min)
12.08 - 12.23 Bypass in Complex Cerebral Aneurysm: Yong Kwang Tu (15 min)
12.23 - 12.38 Flow Diverter Treatment of Giant Aneurysms: Anil Karapurkar (15 min)
12.38 - 12.53 How to deal with Complication in Neurosurgery: Keki Turel (15 min)
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.40 Neuro Oncology Free Paper Session
Chairpersons: Hrushikesh Kharosekar, Rakesh Ranjan, Ashwani Chaudhary, Vivek Vaid
14.00 - 14.06 Large Brain Tumors: Tricky Terrain to Travel: Deepak Kumar Jha
14.07 - 14.13 Ventricular Meningiomas: Surgical strategies and a new finding that suggest an Origin from the Choroid Plexus Epithelium: Abuzer Gungor
14.14 - 14.20 Brain Tumor Interface Dissection Technique with Surgical Blade from Laboratory to Neurosurgical Operating room and its application in Meningioma located in and around eloquent areas: Survendra Kumar Rajdeo Rai
14.21 - 14.27 Intraventricular Tumors - An institutional review: Laxmikant Anantrao Bhople
14.28 - 14.34 Serum GFAP as a Diagnostic and Prognostic marker of Glioma: Nidhi Yadav
14.35 - 14.41 Endoscopic Surgery for Giant Pituitary Adenoma - Experience of Consecutive 50 cases: Rakesh Ranjan
14.42 - 14.48 Surgical Outcomes of Giant Intracranial Meningiomas: An institutional experience of 240 cases: A. R. Prabu Raj
14.49 - 14.55 Surgical Outcome and Complications in cases of Pituitary Adenoma: Sankalp Bhartiya
14.56 - 15.02 Insular Glioma: Technical Pearls for Maximal Safe Resection: Kuntal Kanti Das
15.03 - 15.09 Microsurgical Excision of Intracranial Epidermoids - A short surgical series of 26 cases: Ashwani Kumar Mishra
15.10 - 15.16 Surgical Approaches, Technique and Results of Pineal Region Tumors: Arvind Kumar Srivastava
15.17 - 15.23 Intrinsic Intraventricular Craniopharyngiomas: A case series and review of literature: Krishna Bansi Shroff
15.24 - 15.30 Stereotactic Ommaya reservoir placement and Repeated Aspiration as a Treatment Modality in Recurrent Cystic Craniopharyngioma: Sourabh Dixit
15.31- 15.37 Artificial Neural Network (ANN-CNN) for Rapid Diagnosis and Prognostication of Intra-operative Squash Images of Brain Tumor: Bhushan Diwakar Thombre
Time Topic
08.00 - 10.30 Video Session
Chairpersons: Sampath S., Tushar Soni
09.00 – 09.05 Ipsilateral giant and contralateral kissing superior hypophyseal artery aneurysm approached via a unilateral frontotemporal craniotomy and intradural condylar drilling: Sanjay Behari
09.06 – 09.11 Managing intraoperative aneurysmal rupture: Girish Menon
09.12 – 09.17 ICG videoangiographic-guided occlusion of a spinal DAVF. Pre and post: Francesco Acerbi
09.18 – 09.23 Eloquent AVMs: Rose Du
09.24 – 09.29 Brain stem cavernoma surgery : Talat Kirish
09.30 – 09.35 Acoustic Neuroma Surgery: Basant Misra
09.36 – 09.41 CP Angle Epidermoid Cyst Microsurgical Excision: Adil Chagla
09.42 – 09.47 Endonasal resection of the clival meningioma: Akio Morita
09.47 – 09.52 MVD Arteries, Veins n More: Keki Turel
09.53 – 09.58 Surgery of Cervical Perimedullary AVM: K Sridhar
09.59 – 10.04 Intramedullary spinal cord tumour surgery with intraop monitoring: Sandip Chatterjee
10.05 – 10.10 1 New technique of CVJ fixation: Sushil Patkar
10.11 – 10.16 Endoscopic Hemispherectomy: Sarat Chandra
10.17 – 10.22 Multimodality approach to resection of eloquent region glioma: Ali Asgar Moyadi
10.23 – 10.28 Safety measures in Craniopharyngeoma Excision: Asheesh Pathak
14.00 - 15.30 Video Session
Chairpersons: Deepak Patel, Roopesh Kumar
14.00 – 14.05 Clipping large ACom & MCA Aneurysm: M Vikram
14.06 – 14.11 Anterior Temporal Resection for MTS: Bhaskar Rao
14.12 – 14.17 Anterior temporal lobectomy for mesial temporal sclerosis: D Muzumdar
14.18 – 14.23 Surgery  for brainstem cavernoma: C. Deopujari
14.24 – 14.29 How I do Craniosynostosis !: Naresh Biyani
14.30 – 14.35 Cavernous hemangioma of cavernous sinus: Rajneesh Kachhara
14.36 – 14.41 Sylvian Fissure Dissection: Sudheer Ambekar
14.42 – 14.47 surgical treatment of Acom aneurysm: Yoko Kato
14.48 – 14.53 Techniques used in AVM: Yong Kwang Tu
14.54 – 14.59 Endoscopic excision of clival chordoma: Sudhir Dubey
15.00 – 15.05 Endoscopic Endonasal removal of Craniopharyngioma: Suresh Sankhla
15.06 – 15.11 Transcallosal Fenestration of Thalamic Cyst: Trimurti Nadkarni
Time Topic
09.00 - 10.30 Main Topic Session 4 - Spine
Chairpersons: Prabin Shrestha, Vernon Velho, Rahul Gupta, Kailai Rajan
09.00 - 09.12 Expandable Cage with Screws for Cervical Corpectomy: D. B. Katikar
09.12 - 09.24 Anatomy of NASCIS Trials: What is left for the Pharmacological treatment of Spinal Cord Injury in 2019? : Mohan Raj Sharma
09.24 - 09.36 Endoscopic Technique for Single Stage Anterior Decompression and Anterior Fusion by Trans-cervical approach in Atlanto-axial Dislocation: Y. R. Yadav
09.36 - 09.48 Minimally Invasive TLIF: Abhaya Kumar
09.48 - 10.00 Recent Guidelines and Recommendations in Management of Cervical Spondylotic Myelopathy: Parthiban Jutty
10.00 - 10.12 Spinal Cord Elasticity: What do we know so far? : Amro F. Al Habib
10.12 - 10.24 The Rationale for Regenerative Treatment for the Injured Spinal Cord: Shekar N. Kurpad
14.00 - 15.40 History of Neurosciences Free Paper Session
Chairpersons: Krishan Kumar Yadav, S. S. Dhandapani, Ashish Pathak, B. Chandramouli
14.00 - 14.06 Pituitary: The Passion of Harvey Cushing - An anecdote: Harjinder Singh Bhatoe
14.07 - 14.13 Tribute to Harvey Cushing: His formative years - His travel abroad: Aadil Chagla
14.14 - 14.20 Stereotaxy: Tale of Sharp Shooter of Brain and a Man with Three Frontal Lobes: Jitender Chaturvedi
14.21 - 14.27 Neurosurgery at JPN Apex Trauma Centre - The Journey till now the 2nd choice: Deepak Agarwal
14.28 - 14.34 Neurosciences & The extraordinary life of Thomas Willis: Krishan Kumar Yadav
14.35 - 14.41 An inspirational journey with Professor Yasargil in 8 minutes: Dushyant Thaman
14.42 - 14.48 Epilepsy: As described in Ancient Indian Medical Texts: Satya Shiva Munjal
14.49 - 14.55 What is history? The guiding light of our neurosurgical practice: Anil Pande
14.56 - 15.02 History of spinal surgery in Nepal: Krishna Sharma
15.03 - 15.09 Dr. S. Balaparamesswara Rao: Neurosurgical journey and contributions: Mayank Agarwal
15.10 - 15.16 The department of neurosurgery: UCMS and Guru Tej Bahadur Hospital, New Delhi: Pragyan Sarma
15.17 - 15.23 The evolution of Trans-sphenoidal Surgery: From humble beginnings to modern advances: Harshal Agrawal
15.24 - 15.30 Neuroscience in Outer Space: History and Relevance: Sundaravadhanan Shashivadhanan
14.00 - 15.40 Infection / Neuropathology / Miscellaneous Free Paper Session
Chairpersons: Alexandra R. Kunz, Sumit Thakar, Suchanda Bhattacharjee, Bijesh Nair
14.00 - 14.06 Molecular Characterisation of Adult Thalamic Glioblastoma: Shilpa Rao
14.07 - 14.13 Neurosurgery and Neurosyphilis: An update on the evolution of Treponema Pallidum. We have not won our independence from nature: Alexandra R. Kunz
14.14 - 14.20 Case series of Pituitary Abscess and it’s Management: Lee Chun Lin
14.21 - 14.27 Factors predicting outcome in Post Meningitic Hydrocephalus: A clinical study: Yarlagadda Srinivas Rao
14.28 - 14.34 The extent of Midline Shift Reversal on CT scan and its Correlation on Clinical Outcome among patients who underwent Craniotomy of Craniectomy for Intracerebral Hemorrhage: Allan Francisco Ocampo Ong
14.35 - 14.41 Intracranial Aspergillosis amongst Immunocompetent patients: A study to assess the impact of neurosurgical intervention on outcome: Santanu Kumar Bora
14.42 - 14.48 Large Craniotomy and Extended Membranectomy for Initial Treatment of Organized Chronic SDH- An Institutional Experience: Pranjal Mohan Sinha
14.49 - 14.55 Intracranial Tuberculomas - Pathological correlation with Neuroimaging: Anand Munghate
14.56 - 15.02 The Perpetual challenge of managing Cushing’s Disease: A retrospective review of a series of unusual post-operative complications: Sumit Thakar
15.03 - 15.09 Retrospective analysis of Cerebral Abscess: An institutional experience: Nitin Barde
15.10 - 15.16 Intracranial Solitary Cysticercosis with or without Albendazole Therapy: Ankur Vivek
15.17 - 15.23 Assessing Sinonasal Outcome using SNOT 22 score in patients undergoing surgery for Pituitary Adenomas and Spontaneous CSF Rhinorrhoea - A prospective study: Shreykumar Shah
15.24 - 15.30 Neurological Outcome following Endoscopic Hypertensive Basal Ganglia Haematoma Evacuation: Avijit Kasyap
15.45 - 16.30 Valedictory Function
Time Topic
14.00 - 15.40 Infection / Neuropathology / Miscellaneous Free Paper Session
Chairpersons: Alexandra R. Kunz, Sumit Thakar, Suchanda Bhattacharjee, Bijesh Nair
14.00 - 14.06 Molecular Characterisation of Adult Thalamic Glioblastoma: Shilpa Rao
14.07 - 14.13 Neurosurgery and Neurosyphilis: An update on the evolution of Treponema Pallidum. We have not won our independence from nature: Alexandra R. Kunz
14.14 - 14.20 Case series of Pituitary Abscess and it’s Management: Lee Chun Lin
14.21 - 14.27 Factors predicting outcome in Post Meningitic Hydrocephalus: A clinical study: Yarlagadda Srinivas Rao
14.28 - 14.34 The extent of Midline Shift Reversal on CT scan and its Correlation on Clinical Outcome among patients who underwent Craniotomy of Craniectomy for Intracerebral Hemorrhage: Allan Francisco Ocampo Ong
14.35 - 14.41 Intracranial Aspergillosis amongst Immunocompetent patients: A study to assess the impact of neurosurgical intervention on outcome: Santanu Kumar Bora
14.42 - 14.48 Large Craniotomy and Extended Membranectomy for Initial Treatment of Organized Chronic SDH- An Institutional Experience: Pranjal Mohan Sinha
14.49 - 14.55 Intracranial Tuberculomas - Pathological correlation with Neuroimaging: Anand Munghate
14.56 - 15.02 The Perpetual challenge of managing Cushing’s Disease: A retrospective review of a series of unusual post-operative complications: Sumit Thakar
15.03 - 15.09 Retrospective analysis of Cerebral Abscess: An institutional experience: Nitin Barde
15.10 - 15.16 Intracranial Solitary Cysticercosis with or without Albendazole Therapy: Ankur Vivek
15.17 - 15.23 Assessing Sinonasal Outcome using SNOT 22 score in patients undergoing surgery for Pituitary Adenomas and Spontaneous CSF Rhinorrhoea - A prospective study: Shreykumar Shah
15.24 - 15.30 Neurological Outcome following Endoscopic Hypertensive Basal Ganglia Haematoma Evacuation: Avijit Kasyap
15.45 - 16.30 Valedictory Function
0